Quick Links: High SchoolSchedules/Results | Top Times | Facebook | Twitter | Contact
Virginia: States: 6A • 5A • 4A2A3A | 6A North 5A North
| Conferences: 6A 5  6  7 • 8 | 5A 13  14  16 | 4A 21
Md. & Preps: METROS | States: 4A3A • 3A2A1A | MCPS I  II  III | WMPSSDL Boys Girls |
ECCC | ISL | VISAA

Daily Results from PVS Age Group Champs

By Ishita Singh

PVS Age Group Champs Archive

With almost 900 swimmers competing at the Potomac Valley Swimming Age Group Championships, it can be hard to keep up with all the winners. We’ve got all your first-place finishers, from each of the weekend’s 100 events, right here. Check it out!

Final Team Scores

1. Rockville-Montgomery: 6653.5
2. Curl-Burke Swim Club: 4771
3. Snow Swimming: 975
4. All Star Aquatics: 799.5
5. The Fish: 707
6. Fairland Aquatics: 487
7. Herndon Aquatic Club: 433
8. Machine Aquatics: 417
9. Flying Gull Aquatic Club: 373
10. York Swim Club of Northern Virginia: 360
11. Potomac Marlins: 339
12. Occoquan Swimming: 288
13. Curl-Burke Swim Club: 149
14. Sea Devil Swimming: 146
15. Central Chesapeake Swimming: 145
16. Blue Wave Swim Team: 90
17. Maryland Suburban Swim: 48
18. Unattached Machine Aquatics: 46
19. Unattached RMSC: 32
20. Unattached CUBU-West: 27
21. Arlington Aquatic Club: 20
22. Fort Belvoir Swim Team: 19
23. Hydro-Sonic Tiburones: 16
24. Joe Flaherty’s Dolphins: 15
25. All Star Aquatics: 13
26. Mason Makos Swim Team: 6
27. Aqua Hoya Swim Club: 5

Sunday’s Finals Winners

Girls 12 & Under 200-meter breaststroke: Jessica Chen, 12, Rockville-Montgomery, 2:52.48
Boys 12 & Under 200-meter breaststroke: Carsten Vissering, 12, Rockville-Montgomery, 2:49.93
Girl 10 & Under 100-meter backstroke: Audrey Richter, 10, Flying Gull Aquatic Club, 1:19.86
Boys 10 & Under 100-meter backstroke: Devin Truong, 10, Rockville-Montgomery, 1:17.12
Girls 13-14 200-meter backstroke: Laura Garcia, 13, All Star Aquatics, 2:29.13
Boys 13-14 200-meter backstroke: Philip Hu, 14, Curl-Burke, 2:22.72
Girls 11-12 100-meter backstroke: Annika Kollevoll, 12, Curl-Burke, 1:11.83
Boys 11-12 100-meter backstroke: Andrew Gibson, 12, Rockville-Montgomery, 1:04.94
Girls 10 & Under 50-meter freestyle: Audrey Richter, 10, Flying Gull Aquatic Club, 32.03
Boys 10 & Under 50-meter freestyle: Noah Pereles, 10, Rockville-Montgomery, 30.84
Girls 13-14 100-meter freestyle: Janet Hu, 13, Curl-Burke, 58.91
Boys 13-14 100-meter freestyle: Kenneth Ke, 14, Rockville-Montgomery, 57.61
Girls 11-12 50-meter freestyle: Caroline McTaggart, 12, All Star Aquatics, 27.92
Boys 11-12 50-meter freestyle: Andrew Gibson, 12, Rockville-Montgomery, 27.48
Girls 10 & Under 100-meter butterfly: Isabella Rongione, 9, Fish, 1:16.05
Boys 10 & Under 100-meter butterfly: Christian Ginieczki, 10, Herndon, 1:14.07
Girls 13-14 200-meter butterfly: Janet Hu, 13, Curl-Burke, 2:20.03
Boys 13-14 200-meter butterfly: Jack Conger, 14, Rockville-Montgomery, 2:06.91*
Girls 11-12 100-meter butterfly: Katie Ledecky, 12, Curl-Burke, 1:09.10
Boys 11-12 100-meter butterfly: Dylan Buehler, 12, Rockville-Montgomery, 1:08.31
Girls 14 & Under 800-meter freestyle relay: Curl-Burke-A, 9:05.08
Boys 14 & Under 800-meter freestyle relay: Rockville-Montgomery-A, 8:30.71

Saturday’s Finals Winners
Girls 14 & Under 400-meter individual medley: Caroline Clark, 13, RMSC, 5:16.14
Boys 14 & Under 400-meter individual medley: Jack Conger, 14, RMSC, 4:45.64*
Girls 11-12 400-meter freestyle: Katie Ledecky, 12, Curl-Burke, 4:43.29
Boys 11-12 400-meter freestyle: Andrew Seliskar, 12, Curl-Burke, 4:42.71
Girls 14 & Under 1500-meter freestyle: Grace Whitehouse, 14, Curl-Burke, 18:16.22
Boys 14 & Under 1500-meter freestyle: Joshua Kiehl, 14, RMSC, 17:47.69*

Friday’s Finals Winners
Girls 12 & Under 200-meter butterfly: Katie Ledecky, 12, Curl-Burke, 2:31.99
Boys 12 & Under 200-meter butterfly: Andrew Seliskar, 12, Curl-Burke, 2:25.58*
Girls 13-14 200-meter IM: Caroline Clark, 13, RMSC, 2:29.76
Boys 13-14 200-meter IM: Jack Conger, 14, RMSC, 2:11.16*
Girls 11-12 200-meter IM: Katie Ledecky, 12, Curl-Burke, 2:32.29
Boys 11-12 200-meter IM: Andrew Gibson, 12, RMSC, 2:26.77
Girls 10 & Under 100-meter breaststroke: Marcela Chavez, 10, FGAC, 1:31.86
Boys 10 & Under 100-meter breaststroke: Devin Truong, 10, RMSC, 1:26.38
Girls 13-14 200-meter breaststroke: Kaleigh Rosenburg, 14, Snow, 2:47.05
Boys 13-14 200-meter breaststroke: Don Tucker, 14, Curl-Burke, 2:38.79
Girls 11-12 100-meter breaststroke: Jessica Chen, 12, RMSC, 1:18.37
Boys 11-12 100-meter breaststroke: Carsten Vissering, 12, RMSC, 1:19.72
Girls 10 & Under 50-meter backstroke: Dylan Gribble, 10, RMSC, 37.57
Boys 10 & Under 50-meter backstroke: Christian Cinieczki, 10, HACC, 35.23
Girls 3-14 100-meter backstroke: Janet Hu, 13, Curl-Burke, 1:05.36
Boys 13-14 100-meter backstroke: Matthew Gibson, 14, RMSC, 1:01.67
Girls 11-12 50-meter backstroke: Annika Kollevoll, 12, Curl-Burke, 34.02
Boys 11-12 50-meter backstroke: Noah Burgett, 12, RMSC, 33.11
Girls 13-14 50-meter freestyle: Catherine Mulquin, 14, RMSC, 27.90
Boys 13-14 50-meter freestyle: Bradley Johnston, 14, Curl-Burke, 25.06
Girls 10 & Under 200-meter freestyle: Isabella Rongione, 9, Fish, 2:27.45
Boys 10 & Under 200-meter freestyle: Devin Truong, 10, RMSC, 2:28.93
Girls 11-12 200-meter Freestyle: Katie Ledecky, 12, Curl-Burke, 2:13.73
Boys 11-12 200-meter freestyle: Andrew Gibson, 12, RMSC, 2:12.07
Girls 13-14 400-meter freestyle: Anna Kolanowski, 13, RMSC, 4:39.54
Boys 13-14 400-meter freestyle: Joshua Kiehl, 143, RMSC, 4:26.79

Thursday’s Finals Winners
Girls 12 & Under 200-meter backstroke: Annika Kollevoll, 12, Curl-Burke, 2:32.16
Boys 12 & Under 200-meter backstroke: Andrew Gibson, 12, Rockville-Montgomery, 2:22.18*
Girls 10 & Under 50-meter breaststroke: Taniya Evans, 10, Peak, 42.15
Boys 10 & Under 50-meter breaststroke: Devin Truong, 10, Rockville-Montgomery, 39.81
Girls 13-14 100-meter breaststroke: Kaleigh Rosenburg, 14, Snow, 1:17.04
Boys 13-14 100-meter breaststroke: Harrison Gu, 13, Rockville-Montgomery, 1:12.16
Girls 11-12 50-meter breaststroke: Jessica Chen, 12, Rockville-Montgomery, 36.03
Boys 11-12 50-meter breaststroke: Dylan Buehler, 12, Rockville-Montgomery, 35.94
Girls 10 & Under 100-meter freestyle: Isabella Rongione, 9, Fish, 1:07.87
Boys 10 & Under 100-meter freestyle: Noah Pereles, 10, Rockville-Montgomery, 1:08.62
Girls 13-14 200-meter freestyle: Janet Hu, 13, Curl-Burke, 2:09.58
Boys 13-14 200-meter freestyle: Phillip Hu, 14, Curl-Burke, 2:03.07
Girls 11-12 100-meter freestyle: Caroline McTaggart, All Star Aquatics, 1:00.38
Boys 11-12 100-meter freestyle: Andrew Gibson, 12, Rockville-Montgomery, 59.29
Girls 10 & Under 50-meter butterfly: Isabella Rongione, 9, Fish, 33.80
Boys 10 & Under 50-meter butterfly: Christian Ginieczki, Herndon, 33.04
Girls 13-14 100-meter butterfly: Janet Hu, 13, Curl-Burke, 1:03.87
Boys 13-14 100-meter butterfly: Jack Conger, 14, Rockville-Montgomery, 57.53*
Girls 11-12 50-meter butterfly: Annika Kollevoll, 12, Curl-Burke, 31.46
Boys 11-12 50-meter butterfly: Andrew Seliskar, 12, Curl-Burke, 30.01
Girls 10 & Under 200-meter IM: Isabella Rongione, 9, Fish, 2:47.21
Boys 10 & Under 200-meter IM: Devin Truong, 10, Rockville-Montgomery, 2:46.00
Girls 14 & Under 800-meter freestyle: Grace Whitehouse, 14, Curl-Burke, 9:29.42
Boys 14 & Under 800-meter freestyle: Joshua Kiehl, 14, Rockville-Montgomery, 9:12.1

*Indicates PVS age-group record

Tags: , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply





Edit