In the news: Summer records fallCoaches Invite cancelled | Overlees wins relays | Closest meets of the weekHandling a bad race 

2009-10 Area Top Times

By Paul Tenorio
Last year Madison's Sean Fletcher had the nation's fastest butterfly time. Who has the area's top times this year? (Photo by Joel Richardson for the Washington Post)

Last year Madison's Sean Fletcher had the nation's fastest butterfly time. Who has the area's top times this year? (Photo by Joel Richardson for the Washington Post)

Here are the top three times in all 24 events leading up to Virginia A-AA and AAA states, WMPSSDLs and Metros in the coming days and weeks.

The times were submitted to us by coaches and administrators after duals, districts, divisionals, regionals and other meets.

Each event is linked to the full listing of the top times registered this season in that event. Just click the name of the event and you’ll see every time sent in to reachforthewall.com this season.

CLICK EVENTS FOR FULL LISTING OF TIMES

Boys 200 Medley Relay

1. LANGLEY – N. Regions (Richards, Katis, Natal, Pivik), 1:34.81

2. OAKTON- N. Regions (Hu, Park, Smith, Robbins), 1:35.28

3. OAKTON – Concorde (Hu, Park, Smith, Robbins), 1:36.60

200 Girls’ Medley Relay

1. WHITMAN – Divisionals (Kuhn, Tong, Schulkin, Poore), 1:48.29

2. ROBINSON – N. Regions (C. Canty, R. Canty, Bott, Walden), 1:49.21

3. MCLEAN – N. Regions (Greene, Springsteen, Harlow, Yensen), 1:49.84

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1. Jameson Hill, Seton – National Catholics, 1:38.54

2. Bradley Phillips, Oakton – N. Regions, 1:40.24

3. Bradley Phillips, Oakton – Concorde, 1:41.73

Girls’ 200 Yard Freestyle

1. Elizabeth Pepper, Walter Johnson – Divisionals, 1:51.98

2. Jayme Katis, Langley – N. Regions, 1:53.36

3. Katie Rogers, Holy Cross – National Catholics, 1:53.60

Boys’ 200 Individual Medley

1. Chuck Katis, Langley – N. Regions, 1:51.68

2. K.J. Park, Oakton – N. Regions, 1:52.24

3. Jack Conger, Good Counsel – National Catholics , 1:53.63

Girls’ 200 Individual Medley

1. Kaitlin Pawlowicz, Oakton – N. Regions, 2:01.41

2. Laura Schwartz, Falls Church – N. Regions, 2:05.21

3. Kaitlin Pawlowicz, Oakton – Concorde, 2:07.33

Boys’ 50 Freestyle

1. Joey Kelly, Fairfax – N. Regions, 21.18

2. Kevin Vest, W.T. Woodson – N. Regions, 21.34

3. Ricky Munch, Robinson – Concorde, 21.39

Girls’ 50 Freestyle

1. Emily Ryczek, Sherwood – Dual Jan. 30, 24.19

2. Victoria Kuhn, Whitman – Divisionals, 24.33

3. Natalya Ares, Churchill – Divisionals, 24.47

Boys’ 100 Butterfly

1. Angus Macdonald, Bishop Ireton – National Catholics, 51.39

2. Brad Dillon, South Lakes – N. Regions, 51.77

3. Ryan Natal, Langley – N. Regions, 51.79

Girls’ 100 Butterfly

1. Kaitlin Pawlowicz, Oakton – N. Regions, 55.34

2. Danielle Schulkin, Whitman – Divisionals, 56.58

3. Elizabeth Pepper, Walter Johnson – Divisionals, 56.62

Boys’ 100 Freestyle

1. Joey Kelly, Fairfax – N. Regions, 47.01

2. Matt Thomas, Georgetown Prep – Dual Meet Nov. 21, 47.18

3. Freddy Crawford, Washington-Lee – N. Regions, 47.41

Girls’ 100 Freestyle

1. Eva Greene, McLean – N. Regions, 51.74

2. Hannah Walden, Robinson – N. Regions, 53.01

3. Reanna Dona, West Potomac – Patriot, 53.02

Boys’ 500 Freestyle

1. Jameson Hill, Seton – National Catholics, 4:27.19

2. Bradley Phillips, Oakton – N. Regions, 4:29.40

3. Bradley Phillips, Oakton – Concorde, 4:32.14

Girls’ 500 Freestyle

1. Laura Schwartz, Falls Church – N. Regions, 5:00.86

2. Katie Rogers, Holy Cross – National Catholics, 5:01.88

3. Ellen Anderson, Gaithersburg – Divisionals, 5:06.51

Boys’ 100 Backstroke

1. Philip Hu, Oakton – N. Regions, 50.94

2. Charlie Putnam, McLean – N. Regions, 51.11

3. Brad Dillon, South Lakes – N. Regions, 51.33

Girls’ 100 Backstroke

1. Eva Greene, McLean – N. Regions, 56.63

2. Eva Greene, McLean – Liberty, 57.84

3. Reanna Dona, West Potomac – Patriot, 58.65

Boys’ 200 Freestyle Relay

1. FAIRFAX – N. Regions (Patteson, Lauri, Baumgardner, Kelly), 1:27.48

2. JEFFERSON – N. Regions, (Seliskar, Speers, Dona, Callahan), 1:27.87

3. JEFFERSON – Liberty, (Dona, Bouchard, Seliskar, Callahan), 1:27.96

Girls’ 200 Freestyle Relay

1. LANGLEY – N. Regions, (Katis, Zarella, Howard, Speers), 1:38.87

2. YORKTOWN – N. Regions, (Carpenter, Wolla, Carpenter, Ortmayer), 1:39.65

3. OAKTON – N. Regions, (Hyer, Wilkinson, Reynolds, Pawlowicz), 1:40.31

Boys’ 100 Breaststroke

1. K.J. Park, Oakton – Concorde, 56.62

2. Chuck Katis, Langley – N. Regions, 57.07

3. K.J. Park, Oakton – N. Regions, 57.28

Girls’ 100 Breaststroke

1. Sinhye Won, West Springfield – N. Regions, 1:03.92

2. Sinhye Won, West Springfield – Patriot, 1:04.35

3. Rachel Canty, Robinson – N. Regions, 1:05.12

Boys’ 400 Freestyle Relay

1. OAKTON – N. Regions, (), 3:09.69

2. GEORGETOWN PREP – National Catholics, (Lawler, Ekstrom, Powell, Thomas), 3:10.64

3. OAKTON – Concorde, (Hu, Park, Megaw, Phillips), 3:11.37

Girls’ 400 Freestyle Relay

1. LANGLEY – N. Regions, (Zeidan, Speers, Overend, Katis), 3:36.76

2. GOOD COUNSEL – National Catholics, (Mulquin, Kolanowski, Martinko, Haase), 3:36.78

3. WHITMAN – Divisionals, (Kuhn, Meyer, Schulkin, Tong), 3:36.99

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

9 Responses to “2009-10 Area Top Times”

  1. swimfan says:

    Speaking of Sean Fletcher,is he still swimming? Have not seen him in a meet for Michigan since December.

  2. dvi says:

    hes still swimming….as far as i know…

  3. dvi says:

    at the ohio state winter invite this past weekend, he had great prelim (47.38) and final (47.40) swims. thats pretty impressive considering his best times came from a full body suit at the state meet.

  4. swimfan says:

    I saw, he is listed as unattached so want sure if he was redshirting . Solid times for a freshman..another year and he will be ready to rock and roll

  5. swimfantoo says:

    Dvi Sean Fletcher did not have a full body suit on at the State Meet…never wears them! He had legs only!

  6. swimfan says:

    Most 100flyers only wear legs..a la Phelps.. Body too constricting..he is close to his high school time without the legs and its his first year so thats pretty good. Still wonder why he swam Un –.Non of UM/OSU conference swimmers swam at this meet, only those not going to conference

  7. Roger Whyte says:

    It is two bad you could not list the three swimmers who have the same time for third place for the Girls 50 Free.

  8. dvi says:

    swimfantoo: sorry my mistake….though i have seen him wear them…

  9. dvi says:

    at tom dolan he wore one

Leave a Reply





Edit