DMV Swimmers Named to NISCA All America List

The National Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association (NISCA) has released its high school All-America lists for the 2015-2016 season.  NISCA is a professional organization that supports High School coaches of all aquatic sports. They are dedicated to coaches education and athlete recognition through the All America programs. NISCA allows opportunities for coaches to network and exchange knowledge and experience.

NISCA has “Automatic” standards and “Consideration” standards. In the end, the top 100 athletes in each event will be recognized as All-Americans.  The only way for an athlete to be recognized is for their coach to submit an application.

Below is a list of athletes from the DMV who have been named for the 2015-2016 season.  Congratulations to these athletes.

Men

200 Yard Medley Relay – Automatic AA 1:34.13
38      1:33.08 Austin Henry, Luke Jones, James Jones, Roman Lowery – Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax  VA
43      1:33.26 Peter Byman, Sam Gollob, Christopher Murphy, Carter Flint – McLean High School, McLean, VA
77      1:34.34 Matt Nguyen, Kenny Afolabi-Brown, Bouke Edskes, Greg Afolabi-Brown – Richard Montgomery High School Rockville, MD
78      1:34.41 Carl Failing, Andrew Omenitsch, Kevin Berry, James Walton – Georgetown Prep N. Bethesda MD

200 Yard Freestyle – Automatic AA 1:39.07
6       1:35.76 James Murphy, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax VA
22      1:37.39 Samuel Pomajevich, Stonewall Jackson High School,  Manassas VA
31      1:38.03 Lane Stone, West Springfield High School, Springfield VA
45      1:38.53 Samuel Tarter, Georgetown Prep N. Bethesda MD
62      1:39.08 Christopher Murphy, McLean High School, McLean  VA
80      1:39.52 Brandon Fabian, South County High School, Lorton  VA

200 Yard Individual Medley – Automatic AA 1:50.28
66      1:50.62 Dorje Wu, McLean High School, McLean  VA
87      1:51.16 Bouke Edskes, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville MD
93      1:51.37 Nickolas Switzer, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest VA

50 Yard Freestyle – Automatic AA :20.79
27      :20.48  James Jones, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax VA
50      :20.69  Aidan Pastel, West Springfield High School, Springfield    VA
50      :20.69  Payton Woods, Champaign Central, Champaign IL
53      :20.70  Tommy Hallock, Oakton High School, Vienna VA
55      :20.71  Aaron Boyd, Annandale High School,  Annandale VA
69      :20.77  James Murphy, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax VA
92      :20.85  Ian Thompson, St Stephen’s and St Agnes School, Alexandria VA

100 Yard Freestyle – Automatic AA :45.28
8       :44.27  James Murphy, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax VA
63      :45.20  Aaron Boyd,  Annandale High School,  Annandale      VA
67      :45.25  James Jones,  Robinson Secondary School,  Fairfax VA

100 Yard Butterfly – Automatic AA :49.37
40      :48.84  Samuel Pomajevich, Stonewall Jackson High School,  Manassas  VA
49      :49.00  Christian Ginieczki, Herndon High School, Herndon VA
86      :49.65  Bouke Edskes, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville MD

500 Yard Freestyle – Automatic AA 4:29.64
8       4:23.73 Lane Stone, West Springfield High School, Springfield VA
17      4:26.17 James Murphy, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax VA
39      4:28.57 Samuel Tarter, Georgetown Prep N. Bethesda MD

200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Automatic AA 1:25.05
38    1:24.61 Charles Nguyen , David Herbert, Matthew Herbert, Colin Kent, W.T. Woodson High School, Fairfax VA
44      1:24.79 James Murphy, Peter Brukx, Roman Lowery, Luke Jones, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax VA
87      1:25.74 Kevin Berry, Darren Danaie, James Walton, Samuel Tarter. Georgetown Prep,  N. Bethesda MD

100 Yard Backstroke – Automatic AA :49.85
24      :48.81  James Murphy, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax VA
56      :49.63  Christopher Murphy, McLean High School,  McLean  VA

100 Yard Breaststroke – Automatic AA :56.25
33      :55.60  Eli Fouts, Quince Orchard High School, Gaithersburg   MD
55      :56.10  Casey Storch,  Langley High School, McLean VA
57      :56.13  Nickolas Switzer,  Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest VA
62      :56:20 James Flood, St. Albans School, Washington DC

400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Automatic AA 3:06.58
24      3:04.68 James Murphy, Peter Brukx, Luke Jones, James Jones,  Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax VA
59      3:07.14 Samuel Tarter, Nathaniel Higgins, Carl Failing, Andrew Omenitsch, Georgetown Prep N. Bethesda MD

Women

200 Yard Medley Relay – Automatic AA 1:45.59
65      1:45.36 Allie Puskar-Beckett, Holly Jansen, Cassidy Bayer, Jenna Martin, West Potomac High School, Alexandria     VA
80      1:45.80 Hannah Lindsey, Hanan Bandak, Emily Wang, Kathryn Wright, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac MD
85      1:46.00 Margarita Ryan, Erica Hjelle, Morgan Hill, Emma Eustace, Sherwood High School, Sandy Spring MD
95      1:46.34 Veronica Wolff, Claire Wolff, Elizabeth McCulla, Sinead Eksteen, McLean High School,  McLean  VA

200 Yard Freestyle – Automatic AA 1:49.09
14      1:47.32 Kylie Jordan, The Madeira School, Mclean  VA
38      1:48.32 Cassidy Bayer, West Potomac High School, Alexandria     VA
58      1:49.07 Sinead Eksteen, McLean High School, McLean  VA
76      1:49.71 Hannah Lindsey, Winston Churchill High School,  Potomac MD
80      1:49.80 Michelle Owens, Langley High School, McLean  VA
87      1:49.87 Isabella Rongione, Langley High School,  McLean  VA

200 Yard Individual Medley – Automatic AA 2:02.49

10 1:59.59 Cassidy Bayer (10) West Potomac High School Alexandria VA
14 1:59.81 Kylie Jordan (12) The Madeira School Mclean VA
16 1:59.82 Eireni Moshos (12) Highland School Warrenton VA
37 2:01.47 Jasmine Hellmer (10) Flint Hill School Oakton VA
49 2:02.04 Holly Jansen (10) West Potomac High School Alexandria VA

 

50 Yard Freestyle – Automatic AA :23.31
22      :22.95  Morgan Hill, Sherwood High School,  Sandy Spring   MD
73      :23.41  Hannah Baker, Robinson Secondary School,  Fairfax VA
76      :23.42  Lexi Cuomo, Centreville High School, Centreville    VA

100 Yard Butterfly – Automatic AA :54.84
7       :53.00  Kylie Jordan,  The Madeira School, Mclean  VA
9       :53.30  Cassidy Bayer, West Potomac High School,  Alexandria     VA
40      :54.37  Jasmine Hellmer,  Flint Hill School,  Oakton  VA
54      :54.56  Izzy Gati, The Madeira School,  Glen Echo  MD
57      :54.65  Olivia French, Our Lady Of Good Counsel,  Olney   MD
96      :55.41  Brooke Matthias, Stone Bridge High School, Ashburn VA

100 Yard Freestyle – Automatic AA :50.59
7       :49.07  Morgan Hill,  Sherwood High School, Sandy Spring   MD
27      :49.94  Kylie Jordan, The Madeira School, Mclean  VA
48      :50.39  Cassidy Bayer,  West Potomac High School,  Alexandria     VA
60      :50.56  Hannah Baker, Robinson Secondary School,  Fairfax VA
68      :50.64  Jasmine Hellmer,  Flint Hill School,  Oakton  VA

200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Automatic AA 1:36.02
40      1:35.47 Izzy Gati, Giovanna Moriarty , Maddie Heilbrun, Kylie Jordan, The Madeira School, Mclean  VA
59      1:35.83 Lisa Zangla, Grace Gartman, Livi Schmid, Hannah Baker,  Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax VA
94      1:36.65 Emma Eustace , Margarita Ryan, Erica Hjelle, Morgan Hill,  Sherwood High School, Sandy Spring   MD
100     1:36.77 Elise Bourdelais, Nika Sauger, Evelyn Pickett, Megan Byrnes, Oakton High School, Vienna  VA

100 Yard Backstroke – Automatic AA :55.31
52      :55.08  Hannah Lindsey, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac MD
65      :55.26  Emily Meilus, Herndon High School, Herndon VA
70      :55.32  Chloe Hicks, Westfield High School, Chantilly      VA
94      :55.84  Margarita Ryan, Sherwood High School, Sandy Spring   MD

100 Yard Breaststroke – Automatic AA 1:03.22
11      1:01.51 Jacquee Clabeaux, Chantilly High School, Chantilly VA
17      1:01.83 Holly Jansen, West Potomac High School,  Alexandria VA
90      1:03.68 Elyse MacIsaac, Colonial Forge High School, Stafford  VA

400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Automatic AA 3:28.71
81      3:29.64 Sophia Ryan, Margarita Ryan, Jaimy Wenhold, Morgan Hill, Sherwood High School, Sandy Spring   MD
89      3:29.90 Elena Summers, Veronica Wolff, Elizabeth McCulla, Sinead Eksteen,  McLean High School, McLean  VA
95      3:30.28 Micaela Grassi, Joanne Fu, Michelle Owens, Isabella Rongione, Langley High School, McLean  VA
98      3:30.39 Lisa Zangla, Grace Gartman, Livi Schmid, Hannah Baker,  Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax VA
100     3:30.55 Nika Sauger, Caroline McCleskey, McKenna Witlin, Megan Byrnes, Oakton High School, Vienna  VA

5 thoughts on “DMV Swimmers Named to NISCA All America List

Leave a Reply to Reach For The Wall Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: