PVS Top Times Lists

By Reach for the Wall staff.

Potomac Valley Swimming (PVS) has released the initial top 16 times lists for the 2016-2017 short-course yards (SCY) season, which includes times achieved so far in 2016 between September and November 25.  These lists are based on the swimmer’s age at the time of the swim (which is not necessarily their current age) and are used to create the USA Swimming Top Ten Lists and the Eastern Zone Top Times Lists.

With a flurry of meets coming up in December that include both preliminary and final sessions, these lists undoubtedly will evolve, but they nevertheless establish an initial bar early in this 2016-2017 SCY season.

Below are the PVS age-group swimmers (i.e., those who are 10 – 14 years old) who currently are ranked either #1 or #2 in at least 2 or more events in their age group in PVS:

  • Ranked #1 or #2 in 12 events
    • Boys
      • Liam Redman (12 yrs old – The Fish) in 50, 100, 200, 500, 1000 & 1650 free, 50, 100 & 200 back, 100 & 200 fly, 400 IM
  • Ranked #1 or #2 in 10 events
    • Boys
      • Adriano Arioti (10 yrs old – RMSC) in 50, 100 & 200 free, 50 & 100 back, 50 & 100 breast, 100 fly, 100 & 200 IM
    • Girls
      • Erin Gemmell (11 yrs old – NCAP) in 50, 100, 200 & 500 free, 50 & 100 back, 50 & 100 fly, 100 & 200 IM
  • Ranked #1 or #2 in events
    • Boys
      • Brett Feyerick (13 yrs old – NCAP) in 50, 100 & 200 free, 100 & 200 back, 100 breast, 200 fly, 200 & 400 IM
    • Girls
      • Kate Hallmark (12 yrs old – NCAP) in 50, 100, 200 & 500 free, 50, 100 & 200 back, 50 & 100 fly
      • Abigail Harter (14 yrs old – NCAP) in 50 & 200 free, 100 back, 100 & 200 breast, 100 & 200 fly, 200 & 400 IM
      • Allison Martin (13 yrs old – The Fish) in 50, 100, 200, 1000 & 1650 free, 200 breast, 100 fly & 200 & 400 IM
  • Ranked #1 or #2 in 8 events
    • Boys
      • Nicholas Arndt (11 yrs old – NCAP) in 100 & 200 free, 100 & 200 back, 100 & 200 fly, 200 & 400 IM
      • Cole Greenberg (12 yrs old – NCAP) in 50, 100, 200 & 500 free, 100 & 200 back, 100 & 200 IM
    • Girls
      • Sarah Eliason (10 yrs old) in 50, 100 & 500 free, 50 back, 50 & 100 fly, 100 & 200 IM
  • Ranked #1 or #2 in events
    • Boys
      • Chris Ma (13 yrs old – RMSC) in 50, 100 & 500 free, 100 & 200 fly, 200 & 400 IM
    • Girls
      • Carly Sebring (12 yrs old – NCAP) in 50 free, 50, 100 & 200 breast, 50 fly, 100 & 200 IM
  • Ranked #1 or #2 in 6 events
    • Girls
      • Victoria Valko (11 yrs old – The Fish) in 50 & 100 free, 100 & 200 back, 50 fly & 400 IM
  • Ranked #1 or #2 in 5 events
    • Boys
      • Samir Alkassem (10 yrs old – RMSC) in 50, 100 & 200 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
      • Aiken Do (12 yrs old – The Fish) in 100 & 200 breast, 50 & 100 fly, 100 IM
    • Girls
      • Giulia Baroldi (12 yrs old – NCAP) in 100, 200 & 500 free, 50 & 100 back
      • Amy Qin (10 yrs old – RMSC) in 50, 100 & 200 free, 100 back, 200 IM
      • Megan Zeng (11 yrs old – RMSC) in 50 & 200 back, 100 & 200 fly, 400 IM
  • Ranked #1 or #2 in 4 events
    • Boys
      • Ryan Catron (14 yrs old – NCAP) in 500 free, 100 & 200 back, 400 IM
      • John Paul Gonsalves (10 yrs old – The Fish) in 500 free, 50 & 100 back, 200 IM
      • Albert Kang (11 yrs old – Moons Aquatics) in 50 & 100 free, 50 & 100 back
      • Sean Santos (12 yrs old – RMSC) in 1000 & 1650 free, 200 breast, 400 IM
      • Eamon Smith (13 yrs old – RMSC) in 200 & 500 free, 100 & 200 back
      • JP Vanderloo (11 yrs old – Snow) in 1650 free, 100 & 200 breast, 100 IM
      • Wade Weston (11 yrs old – NCAP) in 500 free, 200 back, 100 & 200 IM
    • Girls
      • Abby Carr (13 yrs old – RMSC) in 100 & 200 back, 200 fly, 400 IM
      • Madelyn Donohoe  (14 yrs old – The Fish) in 200, 500, 1000 & 1650 free
      • Sophie Duncan (12 yrs old – Sea Devil Swimming) in 100 & 200 back, 200 fly, 400 IM
      • Eleanor Sun (11 yrs old – NCAP) in 50, 100 & 200 breast, 200 IM
      • Tia Thomas (13 yrs old – RMSC) in 50, 100, 200 & 500 free
  • Ranked #1 or #2 in 3 events
    • Boys
      • Benjamin Charles (14 yrs old – Machine) in 50 & 100 free, 200 IM
      • Leo Goldblatt (14 yrs old – NCAP) in 1650 free, 100 & 200 fly
      • Anthony Grimm (14 yrs old) in 100 back, 100 & 200 breast
      • Michael Mullen (11 yrs old – NCAP) in 50 free, 50 & 100 fly
      • Henry Radzikowski (14 yrs old) in 100, 1000 & 1650 free
      • Josh Wolfson (12 yrs old – NCAP) in 100 breast, 200 fly, 200 IM
    • Girls
      • Phoebe Bacon (14 yrs old – NCAP) in 50 free, 100 & 200 back
      • Emily Makin (12 yrs old – NCAP) in 100 & 200 breast, 100 IM
      • Mackenzie McConagha (13 yrs old – NCAP) in 100 & 200 back, 200 fly
      • Emma Redman (10 yrs old – The Fish) in 50 & 100 breast, 100 IM
      • Rachel Schlemmer (14 yrs old – Snow) in 1650 free, 100 fly, 400 IM
      • Margaret Shi (12 yrs old – NCAP) in 100 fly, 200 & 400 IM
      • Chase Travis (14 yrs old) in 500 & 1000 free, 200 IM
      • Joyce Wu (11 yrs old – RMSC) in 50, 100 & 200 breast
  • Ranked #1 or #2 in 2 events
    • Boys
      • Fletcher Bautz (11 yrs old – RMSC) in 200 & 500 free
      • Andrew Eliason (12 yrs old) in 50 back, 50 fly
      • Jordan Evans (11 yrs old – NCAP) in 50 & 100 breast
      • Michael Falzone (14 yrs old) in 100 & 200 breast
      • Hayes Goetcheus (14 yrs old – NCAP) in 200 & 500 free
      • Parker Koenig ( 11 yrs old – RMSC) in 50 & 200 fly
      • Jack Moore (14 yrs old – Snow) in 50 free, 400 IM
      • Harrison Quach (11 yrs old – RMSC) in 50 & 200 breast
      • Federico Sanidad (10 yrs old – RMSC) in 50 & 100 breast
    • Girls
      • Hailey Brown (10 yrs old) in 200 & 500 free
      • Sophie Elliott (12 yrs old – RMSC) in 200 fly, 400 IM
      • Torri Huske (13 yrs old – AAC) in 100 breast, 100 fly
      • Allison Kopac (14 yrs old – NCAP) in 100 free, 100 fly
      • Jennifer Luong (13 yrs old – NCAP) in 200 fly, 200 IM
      • Natalia Rongione (13 yrs old – The Fish) in 1000 & 1650 free
      • Jane Umhofer (13 yrs old – RMSC) in 100 & 200 breast
      • Livia Venditti (10 yrs old – NCAP) in 50 & 100 back
      • Courtney Watts (11 yrs old – The Fish) in 500 free & 1000 free

As mentioned above, we expect to see lots of changes to these lists after the championship-level meets in December when many top swimmers really begin to round into form in their best events.  Stay tuned!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: