Meet Results 1/30-2/5

By Reach for the Wall Staff.

VHSL Region Championships:

2/2-2/4

Virginia 6A North Region Championship

Prelim Results (Boys)

Prelim Results (Girls)

Finals

PDF 

Recap from Washington Post

Videos of Meet from SwimSwam

Photos from SwimSwam

Girls Team Scores (Top 5)

  1. James Madison High School 229
  2. Chantilly Chargers 205
  3. Robinson Secondary School 167
  4. Langley High School 159
  5. Oakton High School 153

Boys Team Scores (Top 5)

  1. Patriot High School 247
  2. Oakton High School 209
  3. James Madison High School 203
  4. Langley High School 178
  5. Herndon Hornets 161

Meet Records:

  • Boys 200 Medley Relay Patriot Will Cumberland, Spencer Rowe, Cole Cooper,  AJ Ross 1:31.78
  • Girls 200 Medley Relay Chantilly  Elise Mozeleski,  Jacquee Clabeaux, Lea Gwennap, Lauren Young 1:43.37
  • Girls 200 Yard Freestyle, Sinead Eksteen, McLean 1:46.91
  • Boys 100 Yard Butterfly, Sam Pomajevich, Stonewall Jackson 48.26
  • Boys 100 Yard Freestyle, Tommy Hallock, Oakton, 44.58
  • Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke Dorje Wu, McLean 55.18

Virginia 5A North Region Championship

Online Results

Boys Team Scores (Top 5)

  1. Thomas Jefferson TJEFF 340
  2. Briar Woods High School BWHS 257
  3. George C. Marshall High School GCM-VA 224
  4. Stafford Indians Swim Team STAF-VA 198
  5. Albemarle High School AHS-VA 159

Girls Team Scores (Top 5)

  1. Patrick Henry High School PHRO-VA 369.5
  2. Briar Woods High School BWHS 260
  3. Albemarle High School AHS-VA 206.5
  4. Mountain View High School MVHS-VA 167
  5. Stone Bridge High School STBR 156

Recap from the Washington Post.

WMPSSDL:

Jan. 30

  • Gonzaga-124 Georgetown Prep 62
  • Holy Cross-94 Holy Child-68

Feb. 4

WMPSSDL Championships:

Recap from Washington Post

Recap from Swim Swam

Boys Full results

Boys Team Scores (Top 5)

  1. Gonzaga 430
  2. Georgetown Prep 308
  3. Good Counsel 277
  4. St. Stephens and St. Agnes 203.5
  5. St. Albans 197

Girls Full results

Girls Team Scores (Top 5)

  1. Holton Arms 321
  2. Good Counsel 267.5
  3. Holy Cross 259
  4. Stone Ridge 251
  5. Flint Hill 201

Meet Records:

Girls 100 Backstroke, Phoebe Bacon, Stone Ridge 53.14 (also a league record)

Boys 100 Breaststroke, Sterling Smith 54.42 (Prelims)

MCPS:

Online Results

Division 1 Championship Results PDF

Boys Team Scores

  1. Richard Montgomery High School 455.5
  2. Churchill High School 450
  3. Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS 345.5
  4. Wootton High School 282
  5. Walter Johnson High School 219
  6. Walt Whitman 210

Girls Team Scores

  1. Walter Johnson High School 457
  2. Churchill High School 434
  3. Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS 392.5
  4. Walt Whitman 305
  5. Richard Montgomery High School 199.5
  6. Wootton High School 177

Division 2 Results (PDF)

Boys Team Scores

  1. Poolesville High School 433.5
  2. Northwest High School 373.5
  3. Quince Orchard High School 339
  4. Montgomery Blair 338
  5. Sherwood High School 315
  6. Magruder High School 163

Girls Team Scores

  1. Sherwood High School 420
  2. Montgomery Blair 415
  3. Quince Orchard High School 319
  4. Northwest High School 318
  5. Poolesville High School 271
  6. Magruder High School 216

Division 3 Results (PDF)

Boys Team Scores

  1. Rockville High School 427
  2. Gaithersburg High School 383
  3. Clarksburg High School 344
  4. Blake High School 314
  5. Damascus High School 254
  6. Watkins Mill High School 206

Girls Team Scores

  1. Blake High School 423
  2. Gaithersburg High School 379
  3. Clarksburg High School 333
  4. Damascus High School 289
  5. Rockville High School 286
  6. Watkins Mill High School 227

Division 4 Results (PDF)

Boys Team Scores

  1. Wheaton High School 406
  2. Springbrook High School 367
  3. Paint Branch High School 300
  4. Albert Einstein High School 279
  5. Northwood High School 201.5
  6. John F Kennedy High School 200.5
  7. Seneca Valley 198

Girls Team Scores

  1. Springbrook High School 353
  2. Seneca Valley 353
  3.  Albert Einstein High School 344
  4.  Northwood High School 271
  5.  Wheaton High School 267
  6.  John F Kennedy High School 195
  7.  Paint Branch High School 129

3 thoughts on “Meet Results 1/30-2/5

  • Feb 5, 2017 at 3:15 pm
    Permalink

    Updated with full results from VHSL 6A North Region and Montgomery County Division 1 meets. Also added team scores for WMPSSDL, more full results coming soon

    Reply
  • Feb 6, 2017 at 12:50 pm
    Permalink

    Montgomery County Division 3 and WMPSSDL full results now available!

    Reply
  • Feb 7, 2017 at 4:53 am
    Permalink

    Updated with VHSL 5A North Results & corrected the Meet Records for WMPSSDL- Sterling Smith set a new meet record in prelims in the 100 breaststroke.

    Reply

Leave a Reply to RFTW editor Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: