Top 10 High School Times: The Relays

By Reach for the Wall staff.

Editor’s Note:  Several Montgomery County observers note that the lists below reflect the results of important high school championship meets in the Virginia High School League (VHSL) and the Washington Metropolitan Prep School Swimming & Diving League (WMPSSDL) but not Metros (which is an important championship meet for the Montgomery County Public Schools that runs February 8-11).  RFTW will update all of these Top 10 lists next week after Metros to show what impact, if any, Metros has on them. 

Heading into Metros this weekend and VHSL State Championships next weekend, we have listed below the top 10 high school relays across the DMV together with the records for each relay at Metros and in the VHSL.  Note that a few of the relays below are poised to set new meet records.

Girls  200 Free Relay

Metro Record: 1:35.39 – Walt Whitman High School (R. Tong, S. Kannan, A. Gould, C. Meyer)

VHSL Meet Record: 1:35.53 – Oakton High School (Byrnes, Sheridan, Bourdelais, Branton)

Rank

Time Team Date Meet

Swimmers

1 1:36.16 CNTV 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Gabby Kuehhas, Emily A. Drakopoulos (FR),Thalia Costanza, Lexi Cuomo
2 1:36.66 JMAD 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region  Julia K. Downing (JR), Anna S. Miller (SR), Anna E. Keating (FR), Madeline A. LaPorte (JR)
3 1:36.72 CHNT 1/27/2017 2017 Concorde Conference Jacquee R. Clabeaux (SR), Madison E. Kim (FR), Elise A. Mozeleski (SO), Lauren G. Young (SO)
4 1:36.78 MAD 1/26/2017 2017 ISL Swimming & Diving Izzy Gati , Giovi Moriarty, Sofie Davis, Maddie Heilbrun
5 1:37.59 HA 1/26/2017 2017 ISL Swimming & Diving Sydney Mathis (SR), Tatum Zupnik (FR), Erica Robison (JR),Olivia Jubin (SO)
6 1:37.73 WAJ 2/4/2017 Divisionals 2017 Celine E. Nugent (SR), Kiki Bonetta-Misteli (JR), Maya I. Drill (SO), Margaret J. Wolfson (SR)
7 1:37.83 FHS 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ Sisi Baker (JR), Bridget Kennedy (SR), Mimi Baker (SR), Jasmine Hellmer (JR)
8 1:37.93 PHRO 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region  Caroline Kulp, Cabell Whitlow, Taylor Summerlin,Brooke Knisely
9 1:37.95 FAIR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Lucy Whang , Julia Moser, Tatum Lynch, Anna Ober (SR)
10 1:38.13 LANG 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region  Isabella Rongione, Celeste Pace, Joanne Fu, Michelle Owens

 

Girls 200 Medley Relay 

Metro Record: 1:43.51 – Good Counsel (K. Kyle, C. Haase, L. Kemp, M. Waters)

VHSL Meet Record: 1:44.51 – Chantilly (Hensley, Clabeaux, Gwennap, Peters)

Rank

Time Team Date Meet

Swimmers

1 1:43.37 CHNT 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Elise A. Mozeleski (SO), Jacquee R. Clabeaux (SR), Lea B. Gwennap (SR), Lauren G. Young (SO)
2 1:45.52 PHRO 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region  Cabell Whitlow, Ella Higgins, Whittney Hamilton, Shelby Stanley
3 1:45.61 JMAD 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Rachael A. Holp (JR), Anna E. Keating (FR), Elizabeth C. Kuhlkin (FR), Anna S. Miller (SR)
4 1:46.05 CNTV 1/27/2017 2017 Concorde Conference Emily Drakopoulos, Thalia Costanza, Lexi Cuomo, Gabby Kuehhas
5 1:46.09 JMHS 1/27/2017 2017 Liberty Conference 6 Rachael A. Holp (JR), Anna E. Keating (FR), Elizabeth C. Kuhlkin (FR), Anna Miller
6 1:46.52 WCH 2/4/2017 Divisionals 2017 Beth Wright (JR), Hanan E. Bandak (SR), Emily T. Wang (SR), Mackenzie C. Fisher (FR)
7 1:46.84 BWHS 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region  Camryn G. Barry (SR), Abby Harter (FR), Katie Winklosky (FR), Jordan M. Wenner (SO)
8 1:47.31 MCLN 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Sinead Eksteen, Dora M. Wu, Elizabeth McCulla, Elena Summers
9 1:47.40 YTWN 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Mary Kate Reicherter (FR), Kayle Park (SO),Chandler Sensibaugh (SO), Emily M. Brooks (JR)
10 1:47.44 SOLK 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Anna S. Redican (FR), Megan A. Carney (SR), Emily K. Landeryou (SR), Sophia A. Landeryou (FR)

 

Girls 400 Free Relay

Metro Record: 3:27.63 – Walt Whitman High School (R. Tong, A. Gould, V. Kuhn, C. Meyer)

VHSL Meet Record:  3:29.00 – Oakton High School (Byrnes, Bordelais, McCleskey, Branton)

Rank

Time Team Date Meet

Swimmers

1 3:28.16 CHNT 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Lea B. Gwennap (SR), Madison E. Kim (FR), Lauren G. Young (SO), Jacquee R. Clabeaux (SR)
2 3:28.55 JMAD 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Swim Madeline A. LaPorte (JR), Elizabeth C. Kuhlkin (FR), Julia K. Downing (JR), Rachael A. Holp (JR)
3 3:29.02 PHRO 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region  Caroline Kulp , Shelby Stanley, Brooke Knisely,Whittney Hamilton
4 3:29.13 BWHS 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region  Abby Harter (FR), Madison A. Gupton (SO), Jordan M. Wenner (SO), Camryn G. Barry (SR)
5 3:30.01 JMHS 1/27/2017 2017 Liberty Conference 6 Madeline A. LaPorte (JR), Elizabeth C. Kuhlkin (FR), Julia K. Downing (JR), Rachael A. Holp (JR)
6 3:31.69 OAKT 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Caroline McCleskey (SR), Nika Sauger (SO), McKenna G. Witlin (SO), Leaya L. Ma (FR)
7 3:31.79 SR 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ Erika Chen(FR), Makenzie Higgins (FR), Phoebe Bacon (FR), Nicole Kronfli (SO)
8 3:32.20 MCLN 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region  Flavia Carcani, Elena Summers, Elizabeth McCulla, Sinead Eksteen
9 3:32.28 HA 1/26/2017 2017 ISL Swimming & Diving Tatum Zupnik (FR), Jing E. Tan (SO), Olivia Jubin (SO),Sydney Mathis (SR)
10 3:33.00 WAJ 2/4/2017 Divisionals 2017 Molly Benson (FR), Kiki Bonetta-Misteli (JR), Katie Ellett (SR), Celine E. Nugent (SR)

 

Boys 200  Free Relay

Metro Record: 1:24.34 – Georgetown Prep (G. Goddard, A. Lin, M. Hirschberger, S. Tarter)

VHSL Meet Record:  1:23.26 – Oakton High School (Hallock, Pettinichi, Ambrose, Shebat)

Rank

Time Team Date Meet

Swimmers

1 1:25.53 GONZ 1/21/2017 National Catholic H.S.  Paul Boyce, Oliver Shackley, Devin McNulty, Ryan Windus
2 1:25.78 OAKT 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Patrick J. O’Malley (SR), Drew M. Weber (SR),Jet D. Pham-Ton (SR), Tommy Hallock (SR)
3 1:25.98 PREP 1/21/2017 National Catholic H.S.  Andrew P. Omenitsch (SR), Jay Walton (JR), Nathan Higgins (JR), Sam Tarter (SR)
4 1:26.77 SSSA 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ Andrew Revers (JR), Adam Fischer, Brendy Richichi (SR), Baker Casagrande (SR)
5 1:26.88 W&LE 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Lachlan Flatin, Kai Green, Jack Mowery, Jayaprakash Kambhampaty
6 1:27.19 WTWD 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Ian C. Vollmer (SO), Joe G. Schaefer (FR), Matthew Herbert (JR),Colin E. Kent (SR)
7 1:27.20 WSPR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Peter Jones, Kyle Mittauer, Olek Tarczynski, Lane Stone
8 1:27.25 MCLN 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Dorje Wu, Sam Gollob, Carter A. Flint, Andrew Yang
9 1:27.39 LANG 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Chase Bradshaw, Mason Greenblatt, Devin Truong, Casey Storch
10 1:27.48 PATR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Cole Cooper, Daniel Z. Wong, Austin Gentry, AJ Ross

 

 Boys 200 Medley Relay

Metro Record: 1:31.90 – Georgetown Prep (B. Goldstein, C. Vissering, K. Berry, A. Omenitsch)

VHSL Meet Record:  1:32.80 – Patriot (Cumberland, Rowe, Cooper, Ross)

Rank Time Team Date Meet Swimmers
1 1:31.78 PATR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Will Cumberland (SR), Spencer Rowe (SR), Cole Cooper (SR), Aj Ross (SR)
2 1:34.02 GONZ 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ William Mudlaff, Devin McNulty, Ryan Windus, Oliver Shackley
3 1:34.80 WFLD 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Ben Neubauer (SR), Leo M. Wang (SR), Alan S. Zhai (SR), Max E. Kuranda (FR)
4 1:35.09 DEM 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ Nathaniel Robinson (JR), Sterling G. Smith (SR), D’Ante Jeffries (SR),Cade Jackson (JR)
5 1:35.27 HERN 1/27/2017 2017 Concorde Conference Christian B. Ginieczki (SR), Dylan J. Cudahy (SR), Derek C. Urban (SR), Cale E. Witmer (SR)
6 1:35.54 JMAD 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Jack A. Galbraith (JR),Ian R. Cobb (JR), Abraham J. Zimmerman (SR), Kyle S. Wu (SO)
7 1:35.67 MCLN 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Alexander R. Kong (JR), Sam Gollob, Peter Byman, Carter A. Flint
8 1:36.41 RMT 2/4/2017 Divisionals 2017 Matt Nguyen (SR), Kenny Afolabi-Brown (SR), John Clado (SO), Jonathan Mendley (SR)
9 1:36.56 MHS 1/27/2017 2017 Liberty Conference 6 Alexander R. Kong (JR), Sam Gollob, Peter Byman, Carter A. Flint
10 1:36.57 OAKT 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Daniel L. Gyenis (SO), Nick A. Highman (SO), Drew M. Weber (SR), Patrick J. O’Malley (SR)

 

Boys 400 Free Relay

Metro Record: 3:03.84 – Georgetown Prep (G. Goddard, C. Vissering, A. Lin, B. Goldstein)

VHSL Meet Record: 3:04.34 – Thomas Jefferson S&T (Pollock, Thorsell, Sison, Seliskar)

Rank Time Team Date Meet Swimmers
1 3:07.08 PREP 1/21/2017 National Catholic H.S.  Sam Tarter (SR), Matthew Hirschberger (SR), Carl w. Failing (SR), Andrew P. Omenitsch (SR)
2 3:08.20 HERN 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Dylan J. Cudahy (SR), Charles N. Kucik (FR),Cale E. Witmer (SR), Christian B. Ginieczki (SR)
3 3:08.59 OAKT 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Daniel L. Gyenis (SO), Albert W. Xu (SO), Devin E. Gardner (JR), Tommy Hallock (SR)
4 3:08.98 JMAD 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Abraham J. Zimmerman (SR), Cole T. Dyson (SO),Jack A. Galbraith (JR), Patrick J. Kuhlkin (SO)
5 3:09.67 PATR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Will Cumberland (SR), Daniel Z. Wong (SO),Cole Cooper (SR), Spencer Rowe (SR)
6 3:10.07 GC 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ Ryan P. Vipavetz (SO), Philip C. Saunders (SR),Brady P. Ott (JR),Tom A. McGovern (SR)
7 3:10.59 GONZ 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ Ryan Windus, Paul Boyce, Alexander Gomez, William Mudlaff
8 3:10.73 LANG 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Duncan Proxmire, Devin Truong, Chase Bradshaw, Casey Storch
9 3:11.13 WSPR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Andrew Hale, Andrew Verdin, Peter Jones, Lane Stone
10 3:11.58 SL 1/27/2017 2017 Liberty Conference 6 Gianmichael D’Alessandro, Robby Cordts, Jack Edgemond, Tyler Ellis

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: