Girls Top 10 High School Times – Updated!

By Reach for the Wall staff.

The results from last weekend are in, so we’ve updated the Girls Top 10 Times in the DMV area.  The times/names in bold have achieved the Automatic All American standard.  With a few weeks of competition left for high schools in both MCPS and VHSL, we will continue to update as results are provided.

50 Free
Rank Time Name (Class) School Date Meet
1 23.25 Phoebe Bacon (FR) SR 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ
2 23.41 Whittney Hamilton (SO) PHRO 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region
3 23.50 Emily Meilus (SR) HERN 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
4 23.52 Jasmine Hellmer (JR) FHS 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive
5 23.56 Sydney Mathis (SR) HA 1/26/2017 2017 ISL Swimming & Diving
6 23.61 Alexa Cuomo (SO) CNTV 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
7 23.71 Sydney Knapp (SR) NWM 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
8 23.72 Jacquee Clabeaux (SR) CHNT 1/27/2017 2017 Concorde Conference
9 23.82 Anna Landon (JR) FCH 1/26/2017 2017 Conference 13 Championship
10 23.83 Keyla Brown (SO) SJC 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
100 Free
Rank Time Name (Class) School Date Meet
1 50.75 Alexa Cuomo (SO) CNTV 1/27/2017 2017 Concorde Conference
2 51.08 Camryn Barry (SR) BWHS 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region Championship
3 51.40 Sydney Knapp (SR) NWM 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
4 51.65 Celine Nugent (SR) WAJ 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
5 51.69 Anna Ober (SR) FAIR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
6 51.87 Elizabeth Kuhlkin (FR) JMHS 1/27/2017 2017 Liberty Conference 6
7 51.93 Emily Meilus (SR) HERN 1/27/2017 2017 Concorde Conference
8 51.94 Olivia French (JR) GC 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive
9 51.96 Savannah Nash (JR) BTFL 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
10 51.99 Allison Kopac (FR) Riverside 2/10/2017 2017 VHSL 3A Region Championship
 200 Free
Rank Time Name (Class) School Date Meet
1 1:46.91 Sinead Eksteen (JR) MCLN 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region 
2 1:48.62 Lea Gwennap (SR) CHNT 1/27/2017 2017 Concorde Conference 
3 1:49.17 Claire Nguyen (SO) Riverside 2/10/2017 2017 VHSL 3A Region Championship
4 1:49.38 Madeline LaPorte (JR) JMAD 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
5 1:49.60 Madison Waechter (SR) MTB 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
6 1:49.97 Madelyn Donohoe (SO) DJO 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive
7 1:50.34 Abigail Harter BWHS 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region
8 1:50.41 Isabella Rongione (SR) LHS 1/27/2017 2017 Liberty Conference 6
9 1:50.42 Emily Hetzer (JR) BTFL 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
10 1:50.67 Izzy Gati (JR) MAD 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
500 Free
Rank Time Name (Class) School Date Meet
1 4:44.89 Sinead Eksteen (JR) MHS 1/27/2017 2017 Liberty Conference 6 
2 4:47.96 Madelyn Donohoe (SO) DJO 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive
3 4:48.03 Isabella Rongione (SR) LANG 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region 
4 4:48.59 Lea Gwennap (SR) CHNT 1/27/2017 2017 Concorde Conference 
5 4:51.14 Claire Nguyen (SO) Riverside 2/10/2017 2017 VHSL 3A Region Championship
6 4:51.28 Madison Waechter (SR) MTB 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
7 4:52.79 Emily Hetzer (JR) BTFL 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
8 4:55.38 Michelle Owens (SR) LANG 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
9 4:57.36 Sydney Harrington (JR) TJEFF 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region
10 4:57.87 Brooke Knisely PHRO 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region
100 Backstroke
Rank Time Name (Class) School Date Meet
1 53.14 Phoebe Bacon (FR) SR 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ
2 54.53 Emily Meilus (SR) HERN 1/27/2017 2017 Concorde Conference Champ
3 55.32 Jing Tan HA 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
4 55.77 Anna Redican (FR) SOLK 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
5 55.81 Kylie Stronko (SR) OSPK 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
6 55.91 Alexa Cuomo (SO) CNTV 1/27/2017 2017 Concorde Conference
7 56.48 Elise Mozeleski (SO) CHNT 1/27/2017 2017 Concorde Conference
8 56.61 Katherine Smith (SR) BCC 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
9 56.79 Hannah Kannan (JR) MTB 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
10 57.00 Anna Kenna (JR) SST 1/21/2017 National Catholic H.S.
100 Breaststroke
Rank Time Name (Class) School Date Meet
1 1:01.76 Jacquee Clabeaux (SR) CHNT 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
2 1:01.82 Anna Keating (FR) JMAD 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
3 1:01.98 Holly Jansen (JR) WPOT 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
4 1:02.36 Abigail Harter BWHS 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region 
5 1:02.44 Jaycee Yegher (SR) NWM 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
6 1:03.53 Anna Shumate (SR) IRETN 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
7 1:03.82 Maggie Deppe Walker (SR) ROBN 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
8 1:03.88 Olivia Masterson (FR) WFLD 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
9 1:03.96 Maddie Mara QOR 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
10 1:04.02 Caroline Wittich (JR) WSPR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
100 Butterfly
Rank Time Name (Class) School Date Meet
1 53.54 Phoebe Bacon (FR) SR 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
2 53.71 Whittney Hamilton (SO) PHRO 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region 
3 54.10 Izzy Gati (JR) MAD 1/26/2017 2017 ISL Swimming & Diving Cha
4 54.13 Alexa Cuomo (SO) CNTV 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region 
5 54.38 Jasmine Hellmer (JR) FHS 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ
6 54.95 Jing Tan HA 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ
7 55.18 Lea Gwennap (SR) CHNT 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Swim and
8 55.23 Brooke Matthias (JR) STBR 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region
9 55.32 Emily Wang (SR) WCH 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
10 55.67 Hannah Kannan (JR) MTB 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
200 IM
Rank Time Name (Class) School Date Meet
1 2:00.46 Lea Gwennap (SR) CHNT 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Swim and
2 2:02.51 Holly Jansen (JR) WPOT 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
3 2:02.91 Jing Tan HA 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
4 2:03.06 Maddie Heilbrun (JR) MAD 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
5 2:03.51 Anna Keating (FR) JMHS 1/27/2017 2017 Liberty Conference 6 Cham
6 2:03.58 Caroline Kulp (SO) PHRO 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region
7 2:04.04 Celine Nugent (SR) WAJ 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
8 2:04.28 Shelby Gerving THS 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region
9 2:04.44 Danika Katzer (JR) York 2/10/2017 2017 VHSL 3A Region Championship
10 2:04.74 Catherine Belyakov (FR) QOR 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
200 Free Relay
Rank Time School Date Meet Names
1 1:36.16 CNTV 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Gabby Kuehhas, Emily A. Drakopoulos, Thalia Costanza, Lexi Cuomo
2 1:36.66 JMAD 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Julia K. Downing, Anna S. Miller, Anna E. Keating, Madeline A. LaPorte
3 1:36.72 CHNT 1/27/2017 2017 Concorde Conference Champ Jacquee R. Clabeaux, Madison E. Kim, Elise A. Mozeleski, Lauren G. Young
4 1:36.78 MAD 1/26/2017 2017 ISL Swimming & Diving Cha Izzy Gati, Giovi Moriarty, Sofie Davis, Maddie Heilbrun
5 1:36.85 WAJ 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Maya I. Drill, Margaret J. Wolfson, Kiki Bonetta-Misteli, Celine E. Nugent
6 1:37.59 HA 1/26/2017 2017 ISL Swimming & Diving Sydney Mathis, Tatum Zupnik, Erica Robison, Olivia Jubin
7 1:37.83 FHS 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ Sisi Baker, Bridget Kennedy, Mimi Baker, Jasmine Hellmer
8 1:37.93 PHRO 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region Caroline Kulp, Cabell Whitlow, Taylor Summerlin,  Brooke Knisely
9 1:37.95 FAIR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Lucy Whang, Julia Moser, Tatum Lynch, Anna Ober
10 1:38.00 NWM 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Sydney E. Knapp, Anna M. Brown, Tess Kasunic,  Regan M. Tait
200 Medley Relay
Rank Time School Date Meet Names
1 1:43.37 CHNT 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region  Elise A. Mozeleski , Jacquee R. Clabeaux, Lea B. Gwennap, Lauren G. Young
2 1:45.52 PHRO 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region Cabell Whitlow, Ella Higgins, Whittney Hamilton, Shelby Stanley
3 1:45.61 JMAD 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Rachael A. Holp, Anna E. Keating, Elizabeth C. Kuhlkin,  Anna S. Miller
4 1:45.64 WCH 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Beth Wright, Hanan E. Bandak, Emily T. Wang, Maya Fischer
5 1:46.05 CNTV 1/27/2017 2017 Concorde Conference Emily Drakopoulos, Thalia Costanza, Lexi Cuomo, Gabby Kuehhas
6 1:46.09 JMHS 1/27/2017 2017 Liberty Conference 6 Rachael A. Holp, Anna E. Keating, Elizabeth C. Kuhlkin, Anna Miller
7 1:46.69 WAJ 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Athena Aravantinou, Margaret J. Wolfson, Molly Benson, Maya I. Drill
8 1:46.84 BWHS 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region Camryn G. Barry, Abby Harter, Katie Winklosky, Jordan M. Wenner
9 1:47.03 BCC 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Katie Smith, Gabrielle S. Meisel , Olivia B. McGrath, Angela E. Rysak
10 1:47.13 SR 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Phoebe Bacon, Amalia Marmolejos, Erika Chen, Makenzie Higgins
400 Free Relay
Rank Time School Date Meet Names
1 3:28.16 CHNT 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region  Lea B. Gwennap, Madison E. Kim, Lauren G. Young, Jacquee R. Clabeaux
2 3:28.55 JMAD 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Madeline A. LaPorte, Elizabeth C. Kuhlkin, Julia K. Downing, Rachael A. Holp
3 3:29.02 PHRO 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region Caroline Kulp, Shelby Stanley, Brooke Knisely, Whittney Hamilton
4 3:29.13 BWHS 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region Abby Harter, Madison A. Gupton, Jordan M. Wenner, Camryn G. Barry
5 3:30.01 JMHS 1/27/2017 2017 Liberty Conference 6 Cham Madeline A. LaPorte, Elizabeth C. Kuhlkin, Julia K. Downing, Rachael A. Holp
6 3:30.10 WCH 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Beth Wright, Hanan E. Bandak, Emily T. Wang, Maya Fischer
7 3:30.58 MAD 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Izzy Gati, Meaghan Doyle, Sofie Davis, Maddie Heilbrun
8 3:30.73 HA 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Sydney Mathis, Jing E. Tan, Tatum Zupnik, Olivia Jubin
9 3:31.01 WAJ 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Celine E. Nugent, Kiki Bonetta-Misteli, Katie Ellett, Molly Benson
10 3:31.06 MTB 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Madison F. Waechter, Alexandra L. Marney-Bell, Hannah H. Kannan, Sammie I. Grant

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *