Boys Top 10 High School Times – Updated!

By Reach for the Wall staff.

The results from last weekend are in, so we’ve updated the Boys Top 10 Times in the DMV area.  The times/names in bold have achieved the Automatic All American standard.  With a few weeks of competition left for high schools in both MCPS and VHSL, we will continue to update as results are provided.

50 Free
Rank Time Name (Class) School Date Meet
1 20.52 Thomas Hallock (SR) OAKT 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
2 20.53 Ryan Windus (JR) GONZ 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ
3 20.79 Sterling Smith (SR) DEM 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ
4 20.91 Tom McGovern (SR) GC 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
5 20.93 Andrew Omenitsch (SR) PREP 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
6 21.11 Kevin Adams-Mardi (SR) WPOT 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
6 21.11 James Hayburn (JR) SMHS 1/21/2017 National Catholic H.S.
8 21.19 Corey Shepard (JR) OSPK 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
9 21.21 Peter Makin (FR) FAIR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
10 21.36 Diego Suarez Touzon (SR) BCC 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
100 Free
Rank Time Name (Class) School Date Meet
1 44.58 Thomas Hallock (SR) OAKT 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
2 45.37 Andrew Omenitsch (SR) PREP 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
3 45.56 Ryan Windus (JR) GONZ 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ
4 45.89 Tom McGovern (SR) GC 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
5 45.99 Malcolm Cacho JFK 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
6 46.37 Allen Ross (SR) PATR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
7 46.61 Casey Storch (JR) LHS 1/27/2017 2017 Liberty Conference 6
8 46.63 James Hayburn (JR) SMHS 1/21/2017 National Catholic H.S.
9 46.71 Lane Stone (SR) WS 1/27/2017 Conference 7 Championships
10 46.73 Corey Shepard (JR) OSPK 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
200 Free
Rank Time Name (Class) School Date Meet
1  1:37.81 Lane Stone (SR) WSPR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Swim and
2  1:38.31 Matthew Hirschberger (SR) PREP 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
3  1:38.46 Samuel Pomajevich (SR) SJMN 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
4  1:39.01 Samuel Tarter (SR) PREP 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
5  1:39.79 Jonathan Pollock (JR) TJEFF 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region
6  1:40.11 Daniel Gyenis (SO) OAKT 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
7  1:40.67 Philip Manoff (JR) BTFL 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
8  1:40.84 Casey Storch (JR) LHS 1/27/2017 2017 Liberty Conference 6
9  1:41.45 Matthew Popovich (SR) DHS 1/27/2017 2017 Conference 21
10  1:41.97 Dylan Eichberg (JR) STAF 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region
500 Free
Rank Time Name (Class) School Date Meet
1  4:24.31 Lane Stone (SR) WSPR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
2  4:24.50 Matthew Hirschberger (SR) PREP 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
3  4:29.08 Samuel Tarter (SR) PREP 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ
4  4:31.14 Daniel Gyenis (SO) OAKT 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
5  4:31.22 Dylan Cudahy (SR) HERN 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
6  4:33.49 Jacob Rosner (FR) BEARS 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
7  4:34.51 Jonathan Pollock (JR) TJEFF 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region
8  4:35.04 Matthew Braviak (SO) GONZ 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
9  4:36.05 Ryan Vipavetz (SO) GC 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
10  4:36.92 Fielding Fischer (SR) BCC 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
100 Backstroke
Rank Time Name (Class) School Date Meet
1 49.15 Christian Ginieczki (SR) HERN 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
2 49.66 Will Cumberland (SR) PATR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
3 50.43 Noah Bowers (SO) PHRO 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region
4 50.47 Jayaprakash Kambhampaty WL 1/27/2017 2017 Liberty Conference 6
5 50.79 Jack Galbraith (JR) JMAD 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
6 51.00 Lane Stone (SR) WS 1/27/2017 Conference 7 Championships
7 51.56 Matt Nguyen (SR) RMT 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
8 51.63 Peter Makin (FR) FAIR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
9 51.80 Andrei Schwartz STA 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
10 51.85 Jack Rose (JR) RMT 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
100 Breaststroke
Rank Time Name (Class) School Date Meet
1 54.42 Sterling Smith (SR) DEM 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ
2 54.77 Eli Fouts (JR) QOR 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
3 55.18 Dorje Wu (SR) MCLN 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
4 55.38 Spencer Rowe (SR) PATR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
5 55.89 Casey Storch (JR) LANG 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
6 55.97 Devin McNulty (SR) GONZ 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
7 56.02 Leo Wang (SR) WFLD 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
8 56.23 Michael Burris (SR) HHS 1/27/2017 2017 Conference 21 Swimming
9 56.42 Carter Flint (SR) MCLN 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
10 57.18 Sam Gollob (JR) MCLN 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
100 Butterfly
Rank Time Name (Class) School Date Meet
1 48.26 Samuel Pomajevich (SR) SJMN 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
2 49.10 Christian Ginieczki (SR) HERN 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
3 49.43 Brandon Cu GHS 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
4 49.46 Eli Fouts (JR) QOR 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
5 49.70 Philip Manoff (JR) BTFL 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
6 49.80 William Mudlaff (SR) GONZ 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
7 49.98 Cole Cooper (SR) PATR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
8 49.99 Dylan Eichberg (JR) STAF 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region
9 50.31 Andres Alarcon (SR) CHNT 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
10 50.49 Jayaprakash Kambhampaty W&LE 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
200 IM
Rank Time Name (Class) School Date Meet
1  1:48.95 Casey Storch (JR) LANG 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
2  1:49.59 Sean Conway (SO) LV 1/27/2017 2017 Conference 21
2  1:49.59 Will Cumberland (SR) PATR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
4  1:49.99 Samuel Tarter (SR) PREP 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ
5  1:50.14 Dorje Wu (SR) MCLN 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
6  1:50.80 Spencer Rowe (SR) PATR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
7  1:51.75 Michael Burris (SR) HHS 1/27/2017 2017 Conference 21
8  1:51.97 Dylan Cudahy (SR) HERN 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region
9  1:52.13 Timothy Ellett (SO) WAJ 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships
10  1:53.04 Steven Thalblum (JR) STBR 2/3/2017 2017 VHSL 5A North Region
200 Free Relay
Rank Time School Date Meet Names
1   1:25.37 GC 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Tom A. McGovern, Brady P. Ott, Gabriel Laracuente, Philip C. Saunders
2   1:25.51 GONZ 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Paul Boyce, Alexander Gomez, Oliver Shackley, Ryan Windus
3   1:25.78 OAKT 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Patrick J. O’Malley, Drew M. Weber, Jet D. Pham-Ton, Tommy Hallock
4   1:25.98 PREP 1/21/2017 National Catholic H.S. Andrew P. Omenitsch, Jay Walton,Nathan Higgins, Sam Tarter
5   1:26.25 RMT 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Jonathan Mendley, Kenny Afolabi-Brown, Simon Li, Greg Afolabi-Brown
6   1:26.77 SSSA 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Andrew Revers, Adam Fischer, Brendy Richichi, Baker Casagrande
7   1:26.88 W&LE 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Lachlan Flatin, Kai Green, Jack Mowery, Jayaprakash Kambhampaty
8   1:27.10 WCH 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Ian D. Mackey, David Chang, Noah F. Pereles, Zachary O. Einhorn
9   1:27.19 WTWD 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Ian C. Vollmer, Joe G. Schaefer, Matthew Herbert, Colin E. Kent
10  1:27.20 WSPR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Peter Jones, Kyle Mittauer, Olek Tarczynski , Lane Stone
200 Medley Relay
Rank Time School Date Meet Names
1  1:31.78 PATR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Will Cumberland, Spencer Rowe, Cole Cooper, AJ Ross  
2  1:33.12 GONZ 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Ryan Catron, Devin McNulty, William Mudlaff, Ryan Windus
3  1:34.80 WFLD 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Ben Neubauer, Leo M. Wang, Alan S. Zhai, Max E. Kuranda
4  1:35.09 DEM 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ Nathaniel Robinson, Sterling G. Smith, D’Ante Jeffries, Cade Jackson
5   1:35.27 HERN 1/27/2017 2017 Concorde Conference Champ Christian B. Ginieczki , Dylan J. Cudahy, Derek C. Urban, Cale E. Witmer
6   1:35.33 RMT 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Matt Nguyen, Kenny Afolabi-Brown, Greg Afolabi-Brown, Jonathan Mendley
7   1:35.54 JMAD 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Jack A. Galbraith, Ian R. Cobb, Abraham J. Zimmerman, Kyle S. Wu
8   1:35.67 MCLN 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Alexander R. Kong, Sam Gollob, Peter Byman, Carter A. Flint
9   1:35.78 WCH 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Sanjay N. Wijesekera, Alexander C. Chung, David Chang, Ian D. Mackey
10   1:36.00 BCC 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Fielding S. Fischer, Kayvan Jalali, Diego Suarez Touzon, Joseph Turi
400 Free Relay
Rank Time School Date Meet Names
1  3:04.28 PREP 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Sam Tarter, Matthew Hirschberger , Carl w. Failing, Andrew P. Omenitsch  
2   3:08.20 HERN 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Dylan J. Cudahy, Charles N. Kucik, Cale E. Witmer, Christian B. Ginieczki
3   3:08.59 OAKT 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Daniel L. Gyenis, Albert W. Xu, Devin E. Gardner, Tommy Hallock
4   3:08.95 GC 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Brady P. Ott, Philip C. Saunders, Ryan P. Vipavetz, Tom A. McGovern
5   3:08.98 JMAD 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Abraham J. Zimmerman, Cole T. Dyson, Jack A. Galbraith, Patrick J. Kuhlkin
6   3:09.67 PATR 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Will Cumberland, Daniel Z. Wong, Cole Cooper, Spencer Rowe
7   3:09.78 JMHS 1/27/2017 2017 Liberty Conference 6 Abraham J. Zimmerman, Cole T. Dyson, Jack A. Galbraith, Patrick J. Kuhlkin
8   3:10.47 BCC 2/8/2017 2017 Metro Championships Diego Suarez Touzon, Connor R. Dickinson, Duncan R. Crane,

Fielding S. Fischer

9   3:10.59 GONZ 2/2/2017 2017 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ Ryan Windus, Paul Boyce, Alexander Gomez, William Mudlaff
10   3:10.73 LANG 1/31/2017 2017 Northern Region Duncan Proxmire, Devin Truong, Chase Bradshaw, Casey Storch

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: