2017 NCSA Junior Nationals

By Reach for the Wall Staff.

Ten teams from Potomac Valley have escaped winter storm ‘Stella’ and travelled to Orlando, Florida for the 2017 National Club Swimming Association (NCSA) Junior National Championships (March 14-18).  For a little background on this meet, check out our past article, ‘What are Junior Nationals and Futures?

Teams

Below are the teams and number of athletes competing from PVS:

  • All Star Aquatics (4 women, 2 men)

    Orlando YMCA Aquatic Center in Orlando, FL
    Orlando YMCA Aquatic Center in Orlando, FL
  • Arlington Aquatic Club (10 women, 5 men)
  • Clark Swim Club (4 men)
  • Machine Aquatics (8 women, 22 men)
  • Nation’s Capital (NCAP) (45 women, 40 men)
  • Rockville Montgomery (RMSC) (18 women, 31 men)
  • Snow Swimming (4 women, 8 men)
  • Tollefson Swimming (1 men)
  • York Swim Club (4 women, 2 men)
Key Meet Information

Below is key information for the meet:

Machine 's 1st place 200 Free Relay - T. Hallock, C. Ginieczki, C. Storch, J. Kambhampaty
Machine ‘s 200 Free Relay – T. Hallock, C. Ginieczki, C. Storch, J. Kambhampaty

Notable PVS swims from Tuesday:

Women’s 1000 Yard Freestyle

  • 4th place: Isabella Rongione, NCAP  9:48.92
  • 15th place:  Grace Giddings,  RMSC  10:00.25
  • 21st place: Victoria McCullough, NCAP  10:05.06
  • 22nd place: Kaitlin Gravell, RMSC   10:05.79
  • 23rd place: Erin Quinn, NCAP  10:06.06

    NCSA Jrs 2017 200 MR mens
    NCAP’s 1st & 3rd place + Machine’s 5th place medley relay teams

Women’s 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

  • 2nd place: NCAP   1:32.06
  • 11th place: NCAP  1:34.11
  • 17th place:  Arlington Aquatic Club  1:35.06

Women’s 200 Yard Medley Relay

  • 1st place: NCAP   1:40.25 (PVS Resident Record, Open-Age)
    • Phoebe Bacon  25.10, Abigail Harter 28.13, Isabella Gati 24.95  Katelyn Mack 22.07!
  • 11th place: RMSC   1:43.36
  • 15th place:  Machine Aquatics  1:43.95

Men’s 1000 Yard Freestyle

  • 1st place:  Matthew Hirschberger, NCAP  8:55.32 (PVS Resident Record, Age 17-18)
  • 6th place:  Ryan Vipavetz, RMSC   9:13.70
  • 7th place:  Daniel Gyenis,  Machine Aquatics 9:14.08
  • 20th place:  Samuel Tarter, NCAP  9:19.26

Men’s 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

  • 1st place: Machine Aquatics 1:22.14
    • Thomas Hallock 20.14, Christian Ginieczki 20.31, Casey
      Storch
       20.82 and Jayaprakash Kambhampaty 20.87.
  • 4th place:  NCAP 1:22.49
  • 10th place:  RMSC 1:23.71

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

  • 1st place: NCAP   1:29.33
    • Will Cumberland 22.90, Spencer Rowe 24.93, Sam Pomajevich 21.19, Allen Ross 20.13
  • 3rd place: NCAP   1:30.52
  • 5th place:  Machine Aquatics  1:30.93
  • 12th place:  RMSC  1:32.99

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: