NCSA Junior Nationals: Day 2 Results

By Reach for the Wall Staff.

After Day 2 of the 2017 National Club Swimming Association (NCSA) Junior National Championships in Orlando, Florida (March 14-18), Nation’s Capital Swim Club (NCAP) is in 1st place for both the Men’s and Women’s title, with 533.5, and 488 points respectively.  Machine Aquatics is in 2nd in the Men’s competition with 230 points (20th in the Women’s with 54 points), and Rockville Montgomery Swim Club (RMSC) is in 6th on the Men’s side with 135.5 points and 18th on the Women’s with 68.

One of the great features of this meet is that it provides 5 heats of final swims, thus 40 swimmers have the opportunity to improve their times from the morning.  Impressively, 13 PVS swimmers swam at night in the Men’s 200 Butterfly!

Like other Championship meets, a swimmer cannot place better than the heat they are in, so even if the 9th place swimmer in prelims was faster than the first place swimmer in finals, s/he will finish 9th. You will see many instances below where the times for some swimmers should have earned a lower place, but due to the qualifying heat, they earned a higher place.

Key Meet Information

Below is key information for the meet:

Here’s a rundown of notable PVS swims from Wednesday:

Women’s 200 Backstroke:

  • 3rd placePhoebe Bacon,  Nation’s Capital Swim Club 1:54.86 (PVS 13-14 Resident, Open Record)

    Phoebe Bacon (2nd from right) placed 3rd in 200 back.
    Phoebe Bacon (2nd from rt) placed 3rd in 200 back.
  • 7th placeLea Gwennap,  Nation’s Capital Swim Club 1:56.34
  • 14th placeEmily Meilus,  Machine Aquatics 1:58.49
  • 15th placeKylie Stronko,  Nation’s Capital Swim Club 1:59.36
  • 19th placeSinead Eksteen, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 1:58.39

Men’s 200 Backstroke:

  • 3rd placeWill Cumberland,  Nation’s Capital Swim Club 1:44.47

    cumberland
    Will Cumberland (rt) got 3rd in 200 back
  • 6th placeChristian Ginieczki, Machine Aquatics 1:46.35
  • 8th placeSean Conway, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 1:47.17
  • 9th placeDarren Durocher, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 1:46.86
  • 19th placeWilliam Durocher, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 1:48.35
  • 22nd placeJackson Lucas, Snow Swimming 1:49.53
  • 38th placeAllen Ross, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 1:50.49

Women’s 100 free:

  • 4th placeKatie Mack,  Nation’s Capital Swim Club 49.50
  • 28th placeJasmine Hellmer, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 50.62
  • 32nd placeJacqueline Clabeaux, York Swim Club 51.18
  • 40th placeCamryn Barry,  Nation’s Capital Swim Club 52.14

Men’s 500 Free:

  • 3rd placeMatthew Hirschberger,   Nation’s Capital Swim Club 4:21.52
  • 11th placeSamuel Tarter, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 4:27.31
  • 16th placePhilip Manoff, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 4:34.69
  • 19th placeDaniel Gyenis, Machine Aquatics 4:28.29
  • 20th placeJonathan Pollock, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 4:28.44
  • 23rd placeRyan Vipavetz, Rockville Montgomery Swim Club 4:30.81

Women’s 100 Breaststroke:

  • 4th placeAbigail Harter, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 1:01.25
  • 10th placeAnna Keating, Machine Aquatics 1:01.99 (PVS 13-14 Resident, Open Record )
  • 18th placeAnna Shumate, Arlington Aquatic Club 1:02.35
  • 24th placeJaycee Yegher, Rockville Montgomery Swim Club 1:04.61
  • 33rd placeAnna Landon, Arlington Aquatic Club 1:03.76

Men’s 100 Breaststroke:

  • 2nd place (tie) – Eli Fouts, Rockville Montgomery Swim Club 54.40
  • 4th placeTimothy Wu, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 54.46
  • 5th placeSpencer Rowe, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 54.72
  • 10th placeThomas Hallock, Machine Aquatics 55.33
  • 11th placeCasey Storch, Machine Aquatics 55.37
  • 22nd placeCarter Flint, Machine Aquatics 56.90
  • 24th placeJonathan Pollock, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 57.73
  • 25th placeKyle Barker,  Nation’s Capital Swim Club 56.26
  • 40th placeMichael George, Machine Aquatics 58.63

Women’s 200 Butterfly:

  • 3rd placeAbigail Harter, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 1:57.40
  • 9th placeMadison Waechter, Rockville Montgomery Swim Club 1:58.63
  • 10th placeIsabella Gati, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 1:58.92
  • 14th placeJoanne Fu, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 2:00.23
  • 21st placeJasmine Hellmer, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 2:00.76
  • 23rd placeIsabella Rongione, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 2:01.38
  • 24th placeBrooke Matthias, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 2:01.89
  • 38th placeMackenzie McConagha, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 2:01.86
  • 39th placeClaire Nguyen, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 2:01.93

Men’s 200 Butterfly:

  • 1st placeSam Pomajevich,  Nation’s Capital Swim Club 1:41.88

    Sam Pomajevich wins the 200 fly
    Sam Pomajevich wins the 200 fly
  • 3rd placeDarren Durocher,  Nation’s Capital Swim Club 1:45.56
  • 7th placeChristian Ginieczki, Machine Aquatics 1:48.93
  • 12th placeCole Cooper, Nation’s Capital Swim Club  1:50.05
  • 13th place (tie) – Andres Alarcon, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 1:50.14
  • 16th placeDavid Pearcy, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 1:50.65
  • 18th placeAlexander Colson, Rockville Montgomery Swim Club 1:49.05
  • 22th placeHugh Robey, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 1:49.74
  • 24th placeAllen Ross, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 1:50.36
  • 29th placeWilliam Mudlaff, Nation’s Capital Swim Club-PV 1:50.11
  • 32nd placeSteven Thalblum, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 1:51.01
  • 34th placePhilip Manoff, Nation’s Capital Swim Club 1:49.11
  • 35th placeRyan Vipavetz, Rockville Montgomery Swim Club 1:49.45

Women’s 800 Free Relay:

  • 2nd place – Nation’s Capital Swim Club 7:13.99 (15-16 year old NAG record)
  • 7th place – Nation’s Capital Swim Club 7:19.96
    • Allison Kopac, Isabella Rongione, Camryn Barry, Lea Gwennap
  • 26th place – Machine Aquatics 7:34.99
    • Emily Meilus, Anna Redican, Sarah Boyle, Rachael Holp
  •  29th place – Rockville Montgomery Swim Club 7:36.41
    • Madison Waechter, Emily Wang, Jaycee Yegher,  Celine Nugent
  • 40th place – Rockville Montgomery Swim Club 7:40.26
    • Grace Giddings, Sophia Ryan, Suzannah Mills, Hannah Kannan
  • 52nd place – Arlington Aquatic Club 7:47.53
    • Victoria Atkinson, Anna Landon,  Seohyun Park, Evie Gieseman
  • 55th place – Snow Swimming 7:48.36
    • Rita Frie, Shelby Gerving, Emerson Davis, Rachel Schlemmer

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: