NCSA Jr. Nationals: Day 4 Results

By Reach for the Wall staff.

PVS swimmers had another big day on Day 4 of the 2017 National Club Swimming Association (NCSA) Junior National Championships (March 14-18).

NCAP’s men’s 800 Free relay team of Jonathan Pollock, AJ Ross, Sam Tarter and Sam Pomajevich touched first with a time of 6:34.80.  Pomajevich also finished 2nd in 100 Fly and 3rd in 100 Free.  Phoebe Bacon (NCAP) finished 2nd in 100 Back, Isabella Gati (NCAP) came in 3rd in 100 Fly, and PVS swimmers took 3 of the top 5 spots in 200 breaststroke (Spencer Rowe (NCAP) got 2nd, Timothy Wu (NCAP) was 3rd, and Casey Storch (Machine) finished 5th).

Note that this meet attracts top 18 & under talent from all over the U.S., and PVS swimmers made up 30% of the finals field (i.e., the top 40 swimmers) in men’s 100 fly, 27.5% of the finals field in women’s 100 fly, 25% in men’s 100 free, 20% in men’s 100 back and 200 breast, and 17.5% in women’s 100 back, women’s 200 breast, and men’s 800 free relay.  PVS is indeed a hotbed of swimming talent.

In the combined team standings thus far, NCAP is 1st with a combined team score of 2177 points, Machine Aquatics is 6th with 601.5 points, and RMSC is 14th with 301.5 points.  On the men’s side, NCAP is in 1st place (1270.5 points), Machine is 2nd with 477.5 points, RMSC is 11th with 180.5 points, and Snow Swimming is 16th with 119 points.  On the women’s side, NCAP is 1st with 906.5 points, Machine is 15th with 124 points, RMSC is 16th with 121 points, and Arlington Aquatic Club is 39th with 44 points.

Key Meet Info
Top Finishes by PVS Swimmers

Women 100 Back

  • 2nd place – Phoebe Bacon (NCAP) 52.96
  • 8th place – Katie Mack (NCAP) 54.23
  • 12th place – Emily Meilus (Machine) 54.86
  • 16th place – Kylie Stronko (NCAP) 55.25
  • 20th place – Charlotte Fieeiki (NCAP) 55.29
  • 27th place – Lea Gwennap (NCAP) 55.16
  • 29th place – Jing-e Tan (NCAP) 55.29

Men 100 Back

  • 6th place – Will Cumberland (NCAP) 48.68
  • 8th place – Christian Ginieczki (Machine) 49.38
  • 10th place – Darren Durocher (NCAP) 48.98
  • 27th place – Jayaprakash Kambhampaty (Machine) 50.08
  • 28th place – Sean Conway (NCAP) 50.18
  • 30th place – Steven Thalblum (NCAP) 50.46
  • 38th place – Luay Hilmi (Snow) 50.94
  • 39th place – Jackson Lucas (Snow) 50.95

Women 500 Free

  • 4th place – Sinead Eksteen (NCAP) 4:44.11
  • 10th place – Isabella Rongione (NCAP) 4:47.97
  • 19th place – Claire Nguyen (NCAP) 4:50.60
  • 24th place – Grace Giddings (RMSC) 4:56.84
  • 40th place – Lena Redisch (All Star Aquatics) 5:00.99

Men 100 Free

  • 3rd place – Sam Pomajevich (NCAP) 44.47NCSA Jrs 2017 mens fly
  • 6th place – Thomas Hallock (Machine) 44.77
  • 11th place – Allen Ross (NCAP) 45.40
  • 12th place – Jonathan Pollock (NCAP) 45.50
  • 16th place – Andrew Omenitsch (NCAP) 45.77
  • 20th place – Brandon Hamblin (NCAP) 45.66
  • 26th place – Collin Hughes (Snow) 45.57
  • 31st place – Tom McGovern (RMSC) 46.27
  • 36th place – Ryan Windus (NCAP) 46.29
  • 38th place – Matthew Popovich (Snow) 46.33

Women 200 Breast

  • 7th place – Anna Keating (Machine) 2:13.85
  • 16th place – Jaycee Yegher (RMSC) 2:20.13
  • 18th place – Abby Harter (NCAP) 2:16.35
  • 26th place – Georgia Johnson (NCAP) 2:16.81
  • 27th place – Seohyun Park (Arlington Aquatic) 2:17.19
  • 28th place – Brynn Curtis (York) 2:17.69
  • 34th place – Madeline Mara (Unattached) 2:18.19

Men 200 Breast

  • 2nd place – Spencer Rowe (NCAP) 1:57.21
  • 3rd place – Timothy Wu (NCAP) 1:58.02
  • 5th place – Casey Storch (Machine) 1:58.69
  • 7th place – Michael Burris (Snow) 2:00.37
  • 18th place – Kyle Barker (NCAP) 2:01.25
  • 32nd place – Michael George (Machine) 2:06.93
  • 34th place – Eli Fouts (RMSC) 2:03.11
  • 40th place – Aleksander Tarczynski (Machine) 2:07.61

Women 100 Fly

  • 3rd place – Isabella Gati (NCAP) 53.74
  • 4th place – Abby Harter (NCAP) 53.79
  • 7th place – Brooke Matthias (NCAP) 54.78
  • 11th place – Emily Wang (RMSC) 54.66
  • 15th place – Sydney Harrington (NCAP) 54.99
  • 20th place – Phoebe Bacon (NCAP) 54.92
  • 25th place – Katie Mack (NCAP) 54.17
  • 26th place – Jasmine Hellmer (NCAP) 54.74
  • 27th place – Hannah Kannan (RMSC) 54.88
  • 29th place – Joanne Fu (NCAP) 55.10
  • 34th place – Claire Nguyen (NCAP) 55.10

Men 100 Fly

  • 2nd place – Sam Pomajevich (NCAP) 47.77
  • 7th place – Will Cumberland (NCAP) 48.63
  • 11th place – Darren Durocher (NCAP) 48.70
  • 13th place – Cole Cooper (NCAP) 49.17
  • 14th place – Christian Ginieczki (Machine) 49.41
  • 15th place – Philip Manoff (NCAP) 49.43
  • 16th place – Brandon Hamblin (NCAP) 49.69
  • 22nd place – Brandon Cu (RMSC) 49.82
  • 26th place – Hugh Robey (NCAP) 49.64
  • 27th place – David Pearcy (NCAP) 49.77
  • 28th place – Steven Thalblum (NCAP) 49.83
  • 30th place – William Mudlaff (NCAP) 50.04

Men 800 Free Relay

  • 1st place – NCAP A: Jonathan Pollock, Allen Ross, Samuel Tarter, Samuel Pomajevich 6:34.80
  • 7th place – Snow A:  Jackson Lucas, Collin Hughes, John Moore, Matthew Popovich  6:42.61
  • 9th place – NCAP B: Philip Manoff, Will Cumberland, Sean Conway, Matthew Hirschberger 6:44.39
  • 14th place – Machine A:  Casey Storch, Daniel Gyenis, Noah Desman, Benjamin Charles  6:47.62
  • 19th place – RMSC A:  Ryan Vipavetz, Jacob Rosner, Theodore Jagodits, Brandon Cu  6:52.44
  • 31st place – RMSC B:  Matthew Braviak, Eric Lu, Nathan Watts, Jason Tang  6:56.30
  • 40th place – Machine B:  Jack Galbraith, Jonathan Day, Kyle Wu, Jack Edgemond  7:01.34

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: