Day 1: 2017 NCSA Age Group Championships

By Reach for the Wall staff.

PVS swimmers finished strong on Day 1 of the 2017 National Club Swimming Association (NCSA) Age Group Swimming Championships in Orlando, Florida (March 21-24).

Adriano Arioti (10 yr – RMSC) won the 200 IM, Erin Gemmell (12 yr – NCAP) took first in 100 Free (52.93) and 50 Back (28.14), Abby Carr (13 yr – RMSC) went a 55.43 to win 100 back, Molly Benson (14 yrs – RMSC) clocked a 2:02.88 to win 200 Fly, and Chris Ma (14 yr – RMSC) won 200 Fly in 1:55.97. Arioti, Gemmel, Carr and Benson set meet records with their swims, as did RMSC’s Boys 10 & under 200 medley relay team of Arioti (back), Eric Sanidad (breast), Tyler Coapstick (fly) and John Frank (free) with a time of 2:04.08.

Sanidad (10 yr – RMSC) also broke the PVS resident record in 100 breast with a 1:11.11.

In team standings thus far, on the women’s side, RMSC is in 1st place (219 points), NCAP is in 5th place (127 points), Snow is in 7th place with 60 points, and Machine is in 14th place (35 points).   On the men’s side, RMSC is in 1st place with 229 points, Machine Aquatics is in 9th place with 42 points, Snow is in 21st (20 points), Herndon Aquatic Club is in 28th place with 15 points, and NCAP is in 38th with 2 points.

For those in Orlando, please send us pictures @ Content@reachforthewall.com.  We’ll post ’em!

Key Meet Info
Top 10 Finishes by PVS Swimmers

10 & Unders

Girls 10 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle

  • 4th placeHannah Carr (RMSC) 28.09
  • 15th placeAlisa Daniel (RMSC) 29.22
  • 18th placeZoe Crane (RMSC) 29.42

Boys 10 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle

  • 3rd placeAdriano Arioti (RMSC) 27.16
    Eric Sanidad with new PVS record in 100 breast
    Eric Sanidad with a new PVS record in 100 breast
  • 4th placeTyler Coapstick (RMSC) 27.45
  • 12th placeCalix McCormick (RMSC) 28.59
  • 16th placeJohn Frank (RMSC) 28.80

Girls 10 & Under 200 Yard IM

  • 5th placeHannah Carr (RMSC) 2:31.32
  • 12th placeMicaela Perezous (Snow Swimming) 2:37.59

Boys 10 & Under 200 Yard IM

  • 1st placeAdriano Arioti (RMSC) 2:18.91!

Girls 10 & Under 100 Yard Breaststroke

  • 11th placeIvy Chen (RMSC) 1:25.12
  • 12th placeMicaela Perezous (Snow Swimming) 1:25.44
  • 13th placeAlice Caiazza-Blum (RMSC) 1:25.61

Boys 10 & Under 100 Yard Breaststroke

  • 2nd placeEric Sanidad (RMSC) 1:11.11!
  • 3rd placeTyler Coapstick (RMSC) 1:15.61!
  • 10th placeJohn Frank (RMSC) 1:20.08
  • 14th placeRyan Lee (RMSC) 1:25.68
  • 16th placeCalix McCormick (RMSC) 1:26.14

 

11-12 Year Olds

Girls 11-12 100 Freestyle

  • 1st placeErin Gemmell (NCAP) 52.93
  • 6th placeSara Smith (RMSC) 55.22
  • 11th placeNisa Ellis (Machine Aquatics) 55.05
  • 13th placeSophie Elliott (RMSC) 56.07
  • 16th placeEleanor Sun (NCAP) 56.63
  • 17th placeSarah Eliason (Machine) 55.54
  • 18th placeAmy Qin (RMSC) 57.40
  • 20th placeMadison Smith (RMSC) 58.65

Boys 11-12 100 Freestyle

  • 2nd placeAndrew Eliason (Machine Aquatics) 51.33
  • 6th placeJason Hernandez Fuentes (RMSC) 52.74
  • 21st placeNoah Dyer (Snow) 58.30
  • 24th placeLiam Rooney (RMSC) 1:00.96

Girls 11-12 50 Backstroke

From L to R: Erin Gemmell, Eleanor Sun, Clara Attar
From L to R: Erin Gemmell, Eleanor Sun, Clara Attar
  • 1st placeErin Gemmell (NCAP) 28.14
  • 4th placeSophie Elliott (RMSC) 28.62
  • 5th placeEleanor Sun (NCAP) 28.72
  • 7th placeClara Attar (NCAP) 29.00
  • 10th placeSara Smith (RMSC) 29.40
  • 12th placeNisa Ellis (Machine) 29.96
  • 17th placeHannah Charters (Machine) 28.93
  • 19th placeSarah Eliason (Machine) 29.36
  • 22th placeAmy Qin (RMSC) 30.48

Boys 11-12 50 Backstroke

  • 2nd placeAndrew Eliason (Machine Aquatics) 26.21
  • 8th placeToby Barnett (RMSC) 28.60
  • 18th placeNoah Dyer (Snow) 31.34
  • 19th placeTyler Whitacre (Unattached-Machine) 31.64
  • 20th placeAnderson Church (Machine Aquatics) 33.04

Girls 11-12 100 Breaststroke

  • 5th placeEleanor Sun (NCAP) 1:08.73
  • 8th placeMiranda Sanidad (RMSC) 1:10.21

Boys 11-12 100 Breaststroke

  • 3rd placeJustin Yi (RMSC) 1:05.27
  • 4th placeJason Hernandez Fuentes (RMSC) 1:05.41
  • 13rd placeToby Barnett (RMSC) 1:10.36
  • 21st placeLiam Rooney (RMSC) 1:14.66

Girls 11-12 400 Individual Medley

  • 7th placeClara Attar (NCAP) 4:43.80
  • 10th placeSara Smith (RMSC) 4:46.21
  • 21st placeAmy Qin (RMSC) 5:03.47

Boys 11-12 400 Individual Medley

  • 3rd place – Justin Yi (RMSC) 4:32.16

 

13-14 Year Olds

Girls 13-14 100 Freestyle

  • 3rd placeTia Thomas (RMSC) 52.21
    Makenzie Tia Erika
    From L to R: Makenzie Higgins, Tia Thomas, Erika Chen.
  • 6th placeErika Chen (NCAP) 52.86
  • 9th placeJanika Perezous (Snow Swimming) 53.00
  • 10th placeMolly Benson (RMSC) 53.18
  • 12th placeMakenzie Higgins (NCAP) 53.67
  • 21st placeSophia Sanchez (RMSC) 54.41

Boys 13-14 100 Freestyle

  • 3rd placeRyan Gruner (RMSC) 48.58
  • 4th placeChris Ma (RMSC) 49.16
  • 5th placeCharlie Kucik (Herndon Aquatic Club) 49.19
  • 13th placeZichao Liang (RMSC) 50.36
  • 16th placeMarcus Brown (Machine) 51.26

Girls 13-14 100 Backstroke

  • 1st placeAbby Carr (RMSC) 55.43
  • 2nd placeJanika Perezous (Snow) 56.58
  • 8th placeMakenzie Higgins (NCAP) 58.87
  • 12th placeErika Chen (NCAP) 1:00.15
  • 16th placeAlex Bacon (RMSC) 1:01.17
  • 17th placeTia Thomas (RMSC) 58.47

Boys 13-14 100 Backstroke

  • 4th placeRyan Gruner (RMSC) 54.71
  • 7th placeChris Ma (RMSC) 55.10
    NCSA AGC 2017 M. Benson
    RMSC’s Molly Benson (center), Abby Carr (left) & Kassie Rios (rt) on the podium in 200 Fly
  • 9th placeSamuel Oliver (Snow Swimming) 55.30
  • 11th placeAnthony Qin (RMSC) 55.97
  • 16th placeCharlie Kucik (Herndon Aquatic Club) 57.16

Girls 13-14 200 Breaststroke

  • 4th placeDaphne Bernal (Snow) 2:22.35
  • 6th placeJanika Perezous (Snow) 2:24.33
  • 9th placeHannah Owings (RMSC) 2:25.89
  • 15th placeRiley Powell (RMSC) 2:32.06
  • 16th placeJoy Shi (RMSC) 2:32.37
  • 20th placeMegan Nonato (RMSC) 2:30.88

Boys 13-14 200 Breaststroke

  • 3rd placeZichao Liang (RMSC) 2:14.77
  • 15th placeBrayden Philpott (Machine) 2:25.25
  • 17th placeDenis Kalinin (RMSC) 2:15.84
  • 22nd placeGabriel Fouts (RMSC) 2:26.30
  • 23nd placeEthan Tun (NCAP) 2:26.79

Girls 13-14 200 Butterfly

  • 1st placeMolly Benson (RMSC) 2:02.88
  • 2nd placeAbby Carr (RMSC) 2:04.23
    NCSA AGC 2017 C. Ma
    RMSC’s Chris Ma and Pierre Zeineddin collecting their medals in 200 Fly
  • 5th placeKasandra Rios (RMSC) 2:07.35
  • 11th placeSarah Frie (Snow Swimming) 2:13.53
  • 14th placeBrdiget O’Hara (RMSC) 2:18.16
  • 15th placeJoy Shi (RMSC) 2:19.02
  • 18th placeSophia Sanchez (RMSC) 2:11.00
  • 21th placeKatherine Blake (RMSC) 2:13.88
  • 23th placeKylie Morissette (RMSC) 2:17.32

Boys 13-14 200 Butterfly

  • 1st placeChris Ma (RMSC) 1:55.97
  • 5th placePierre Zeineddin (RMSC) 1:58.16
  • 10th placeAnthony Qin (RMSC) 2:03.10
  • 18th placeAiden Rooney (RMSC) 2:04.10
  • 22nd placeNikita Bityutskiy (RMSC) 2:16.84
  • 23rd placeGabriel Fouts (RMSC) 2:19.99

2 thoughts on “Day 1: 2017 NCSA Age Group Championships

  • Mar 22, 2017 at 7:13 pm
    Permalink

    Don’t forget the 10U swimmers too!

    Reply
    • Mar 22, 2017 at 8:45 pm
      Permalink

      Fixed!

      Reply

Leave a Reply to Tory Crane Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: