Day 3: NCSA Age Group Champs

By Reach for the Wall staff.

Day 3 of the 2017 National Club Swimming Association (NCSA) Age Group Swimming Championships in Orlando, Florida (March 21-24) concluded yesterday with RMSC locked in a close battle with Long Island Aquatic Club (LIAC) in the team standings.

On the men’s side, RMSC has retained its 1st place lead over LIAC with 1237 points, and on the women’s side, LIAC has opened a 40 point lead over RMSC (971 vs 931 points).  NCAP’s women continue to hold 5th place (379 points) and the women’s teams of Machine and Snow are 10th and 11th, respectively (205.5 points vs 204 points).   On the men’s side, Machine Aquatics is 11th with 198 points, Snow is in 2oth (84 points), Herndon Aquatic Club is 36th with 36 points, and NCAP is 50th with 5 points.

PVS swimmers who won twice on Day 3 include Adriano Arioti (10 yr – RMSC) in 100 Fly and 50 Back, and Chris Ma (14 yr – RMCS) in 100 Fly and 400 IM.   Other PVS swimmers who placed 1st yesterday include Abby Carr (13 yr – RMSC) in 50 Back, Andrew Eliason (12 yrs – Machine) in 200 IM, Janika Perezous (Snow) in 400 IM, Eleanor Sun (12 yr – NCAP) in 200 Breaststroke, and Nisa Ellis (12 yr – Machine) in 50 Fly.

The sportswomanship award goes to Molly Benson (14 yr – RMSC) who offered her 2nd place medal in the girls 13-14 100 Fly to Abby Carr (13 yr – RMSC), who was DQ’ed in the Championship Final of that event.

Keep the pictures coming (send to Content@reachforthewall.com).

Key Meet Info
Top 16 Finishes by PVS Swimmers

10 & Unders

Girls 10 & Under 500 Freestyle

  • 5th place – Crane, Zoe (RMSC) 6:01.19img_6424
  • 7th place – Ossi, Luciana (RMSC) 6:02.43

Boys 10 & Under 500 Freestyle

  • 4th place – McCormick, Calix (RMSC) 5:46.90
  • 6th place – Coapstick, Tyler (RMSC) 5:56.65
  • 8th place – Frank, John (RMSC) 5:59.18 11

Girls 10 & Under 100 Butterfly

  • 7th place – Caponiti, Adrianna (RMSC) 1:10.78
  • 12th place Perezous, Micaela (Snow) 1:12.06 5

Boys 10 & Under 100 Butterfly

  • 1st place – Arioti, Adriano (RMSC) 1:02.73!
  • 13th place – Sanidad, Federico (RMSC) 1:10.17

Girls 10 & Under 50 Backstroke

  • 5th place – Carr, Hannah (RMSC) 32.31
  • 9th place – Estes, Kaitlyn (Snow) 33.79
  • 16th place – Perezous, Micaela (Snow) 35.01

Boys 10 & Under 50 Backstroke

  • 1st place – Arioti, Adriano (RMSC) 30.43!

 

11 – 12 Year Olds

Girls 11-12 500 Freestyle

Eleanor Sun atop the podium in 200 Breast
Eleanor Sun atop the podium in 200 Breast
  • 4th place – Soubier, Rachel (RMSC) 5:13.34
  • 7th place – Gemmell, Erin (NCAP) 5:17.77
  • 11th place – Smith, Sara (RMSC) 5:21.62
  • 13th place – Elliott, Sophie (RMSC) 5:24.57

Boys 11-12 500 Freestyle

  • 2nd place – Ossi, John (RMSC) 5:14.61
  • 5th place – Yi, Justin (RMSC) 5:17.08
  • 6th place – Natsvlishvili, Nikolos (RMSC) 5:19.04
  • 16th place – McDonough, Liam (RMSC) 5:30.55

Girls 11-12 200 Breaststroke

  • Championship Heat
    • 1st place – Sun, Eleanor (NCAP) 2:25.87
    • 8th place – Sanidad, Miranda (RMSC) 2:36.43

Boys 11-12 200 Breaststroke

  • Championship Heat
    • 2nd place – Yi, Justin (RMSC) 2:19.59
    • 3rd place – Hernandez Fuentes, Jason (RMSC) 2:20.26NCSA AGC 2017 Church Dyer Whitacre
  • 12 Year Old Consolation Heat
    • 2nd place – Barnett, Toby (RMSC) 2:29.40
    • 6th place – Doan, Jason (RMSC) 2:35.50
  • 11 Year Old Consolation Heat
    • 1st place – Vanderloo, Jameson (Snow) 2:32.82
    • 6th place – Wen, Alexander (RMSC) 2:44.68

Girls 11-12 50 Butterfly

  • Championship Heat
    • 1st place – Ellis, Nisa (Machine) 27.09
    • 3rd place – Eliason, Sarah (Machine) 27.25
    • 5th place – Gemmell, Erin (NCAP) 27.30
  • 12 Year Old Consolation Heat
    • 3rd place – Attar, Clara (NCAP) 27.75
    • 6th place – Smith, Sara (RMSC) 28.36
  • 11 Year Old Consolation Heat
    • 2nd place – Qin, Amy (RMSC) 28.49
    • Charters, Hannah (Machine) 28.58

Boys 11-12 50 Butterfly

  • Championship Heat
    • 2nd place – Eliason, Andrew (Machine) 25.16
    • 7th place – Hernandez Fuentes, Jason (RMSC) 27.08
  • 12 Year Old Consolation Heat
    • 4th place – Koenig, Parker (RMSC) 27.45
    • 8th place – Hu, Lukas (Machine) 28.27
  • 11 Year Old Consolation Heat
    • 5th place – Rooney, Liam (RMSC) 28.78
    • 7th place – Dyer, Noah (Snow) 29.34

Girls 11-12 200 IM

  • Championship Heat
    • 6th place – Sun, Eleanor (NCAP) 2:13.48

      NCSA AGC 2017 P Tozzi
      RMSC Coach Pat Tozzi
    • 7th place – Gemmell, Erin (NCAP) 2:14.41
  • 12 Year Old Consolation Heat
    • 2nd place – Attar, Clara (NCAP) 2:13.87
    • 4th place – Smith, Sara (RMSC) 2:16.49
  • 11 Year Old Consolation Heat
    • 1st place – Eliason, Sarah (Machine) 2:19.61
    • 3rd place – Qin, Amy (RMSC) 2:22.90
    • 7th place – Sanidad, Miranda (RMSC) 2:28.67

Boys 11-12 200 IM

  • Championship Heat
    • 1st place – Eliason, Andrew (Machine) 2:05.08
    • 4th place – Hernandez Fuentes, Jason (RMSC) 2:08.96
    • 6th place – Yi, Justin (RMSC) 2:11.09
  • 12 Year Old Consolation Heat
    • 3rd place – Barnett, Toby (RMSC) 2:13.23
    • 6th place – Ossi, John (RMSC) 2:14.32
    • 8th place – Natsvlishvili, Nikolos (RMSC) 2:17.30
  • 11 Year Old Consolation Heat
    • 4th place – Vanderloo, Jameson (Snow) 2:19.57
    • 8th place – Church, Anderson (Machine) 2:33.65

 

13 – 14 Year Olds

Girls 13-14 200 Freestyle

  • Championship Heat
    • 4th place – Higgins, Makenzie (NCAP) 1:53.70
    • 6th place – Chen, Erika (NCAP) 1:53.93
    • 7th place – Perezous, Janika (Snow) 1:55.55
  • 14 Year Old Consolation Heat
    NCSA AGC 2017 S.Sakaris 1
    RMSC Coach Stephen Sakaris
    • 3rd place – O’Hara, Bridget (RMSC) 1:57.68
    • 4th place – Marney-Bell, Alli (RMSC) 1:57.88
  • 13 Year Old Consolation Heat
    • 1st place – Thomas, Tia (RMSC) 1:53.84

Boys 13-14 200 Freestyle

  • Championship Heat
    • 5th place – Kucik, Charlie (Herndon Aquatic) 1:48.40
  • 14 Year Old Consolation Heat
    • 1st place Oliver, Samuel (Snow) 1:46.50
    • 6th place – Surprenant, Jonik (RMSC) 1:52.49
  • 13 Year Old Consolation Heat
    • 7th place – Rooney, Aiden (RMSC) 1:53.34

Girls 13-14 100 Fly

  • Championship Heat
    • 2nd place – Benson, Molly (RMSC) 56.37
    • 6th place – Jungers, Megan (Machine) 58.93
    • DQ – Carr, Abby (RMSC)
  • 14 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 2nd place – Rios, Kasandra (RMSC) 59.09
    • 7th place – Frie, Sarah (Snow) 1:00.27
  • 13 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 1st place – Thomas, Tia (RMSC) 57.14
    • 8th place – Chen, Cheyenne (RMSC) 1:00.64

Boys 13-14 100 ButterflyNCSA AGC 2017 girls 1

  • Championship Heat
    • 1st place – Ma, Chris (RMSC) 52.13
    • 2nd place – Gruner, Ryan (RMSC) 52.38 17
  • 14 Year Old Consolation Heat
    • 2nd place – Zeineddin, Pierre (RMSC) 54.74
    • 7th place – Qin, Anthony (RMSC) 55.92
    • 8th place – Kucik, Charlie (Herndon Aquatic) 56.16
  • 13 Year Old Consolation Heat
    • 7th place – Rooney, Aiden (RMSC) 57.23

Girls 13-14 50 Backstroke

  • Championship Heat
    • 1st place – Carr, Abby (RMSC) 26.37!
    • 2nd place – Perezous, Janika (Snow) 26.47
    • 7th place – Higgins, Makenzie (NCAP) 27.63
    • 8th place – Thomas, Tia (RMSC) 27.83
  • 13 Year Old Consolation Heat
    •  8th place – Daniel, Amaya (RMSC) 28.98

Boys 13-14 50 Backstroke

  • 14 Year Old Consolation Heat
    • 1st place – Gruner, Ryan (RMSC) 25.83NCSA AGC 2017 NCAP girls
    • 2nd place – Oliver, Samuel (Snow) 26.23
    • 4th place – Qin, Anthony (RMSC) 26.69
    • 6th place – West, Nicholas (RMSC) 27.71
    • 8th place – Fahmy, Malec (RMSC) 28.86
  • 13 Year Old Consolation Heat
    • 7th place – McKenzie, Collin (Machine) 27.45

Girls 13-14 400 IM

  • 1st place – Perezous, Janika (Snow) 4:26.14
  • 5th place – Carr, Abby (RMSC) 4:30.97 14
  • 10th place – Chen, Erika (NCAP) 4:34.58
  • 16th place – Rios, Kasandra (RMSC) 4:41.47
  • 20th place – Bacon, Alex (RMSC) 4:42.36
  • 24th place – Blake, Katherine (RMSC) 4:45.64

Boys 13-14 400 IM

  • 1st place – Ma, Chris (RMSC) 4:11.78!
  • 13th place – Liang, Zichao (RMSC) 4:29.23
  • 20th place – Philpott, Brayden (Machine) 4:36.82
  • 21st place – Yin, Kevin (RMSC) 4:37.81

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: