Final Day: NCSA Age Group Champs

By Reach for the Wall staff.

The photo above says it all:  the Rockville Montgomery Swim Club (RMSC) was crowned the combined team champion, the men’s champion and the women’s runner-up at the 2017 National Club Swimming Association (NCSA) Age Group Swimming Championships in Orlando, Florida (March 21-24).

The women at Nation’s Capital Swim Club (NCAP) finished 6th, Machine Aquatic’s were 12th and Snow Swimming’s were 13th.  On the men’s side, Machine placed 11th, Snow was 22nd, Herndon Aquatic Club was 39th, and NCAP was 51st.

PVS swimmers who won their events on Day 4 include Erika Chen (14 yr – NCAP) in 1650 Free, Andrew Eliason (12 yrs – Machine) in 100 Fly, Erin Gemmell (12 yrs – NCAP) in 50 Free, Zichao Liang (14 yrs – RMSC) in 50 Breast, Chris Ma (14 yr – RMCS) in 200 IM, and Samuel Oliver (14 yr – Snow) in 1650 Free.

Key Meet Info
  • Meet Mobile search term:  “2017 NCSA Age Group Swimming Championship”
  • Results
Top 16 Finishes by PVS Swimmers

10 & Unders

Girls 10 & Under 100 IM

  • 4th place – Carr, Hannah 10 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 1:10.85

Boys 10 & Under 100 IM

  • 2nd place – Arioti, Adriano 10 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 1:05.72
  • 9th place – Coapstick, Tyler 10 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 1:09.42

    NCSA AGC swim moms
    Swim moms win 1st place.
  • 12th place – Frank, John 10 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 1:10.14
  • 13th place – Sanidad, Federico 10 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV  1:10.53

10 & Under 50 Yard Breaststroke

  • 6th place – Abouraya, Ruqayyah 10 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 37.09
  • 14th place – Chen, Ivy 10 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 38.97

Boys 10 & Under 50 Yard Breaststroke

  • 2nd place – Sanidad, Federico 10 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV  33.06
  • 4th place – Frank, John 10 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 35.43
  • 15th place – Sheeran, Liam 10 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 38.33

Girls 10 & Under 200 Yard Freestyle

  • 3rd place – Crane, Zoe 10 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 2:15.07
  • 4th place – Carr, Hannah 10 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 2:15.08
  • 12th place – Ossi, Luciana 10 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 2:19.23

Boys 10 & Under 200 Yard Freestyle

  • 2nd place – Arioti, Adriano 10 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 2:05.99
  • 5th place – McCormick, Calix 10 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 2:11.98
  • 6th place – Coapstick, Tyler 10 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 2:12.27
  • 14th place – Frank, John 10 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV  2:17.46

 

11 & 12 Year Olds

Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM

3 Muskateers
3 Musketeers
  • Championship Final
    • 7th place – Attar, Clara 12 Nation’s Capital Swim Club-PV 1:02.93
  • 12 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 4th place – Elliott, Sophie 12 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 1:05.59
  • 11 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 18th place – Eliason, Sarah 11 Machine Aquatics-PV 1:04.47

Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM

  • Championship Final
    • 3rd place – Eliason, Andrew 12 Machine Aquatics-PV 58.46
    • 4th place – Hernandez Fuentes, Jason 12 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 58.85
  • 12 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 4th place – Yi, Justin 12 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 1:00.49
    • 16th place – Ossi, John 12 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 1:04.01
  • 11 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 4th place – Vanderloo, Jameson 11 Snow Swimming-PV 1:05.12
    • 7th place – Dyer, Noah 11 Snow Swimming-PV 1:07.08

Girls 11-12 100 Yard Butterfly

Snow's JP Vanderloo on the podium in 200 back.
Snow’s JP Vanderloo on the podium in 200 back.
  • Championship Final
    • 6th place – Elliott, Sophie 12 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 1:00.12
    • 8th Smith, Sara 12 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 1:03.62
  • 11 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 2nd place – Qin, Amy 11 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 1:03.32
    • 3rd place – Eliason, Sarah 11 Machine Aquatics-PV 1:03.51
    • 5th place – Charters, Hannah 11 Machine Aquatics-PV 1:05.01

Boys 11-12 100 Yard Butterfly

  • Championship
    • 1st place – Eliason, Andrew 12 Machine Aquatics-PV 55.10
    • 3rd place – Hernandez Fuentes, Jason 12 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 57.05
  • 12 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 2nd place – Yi, Justin 12 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 1:00.07
    • 3rd place – 11 Doan, Jason 12 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 1:00.90
    • 8th place – Koenig, Parker 12 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 1:02.56
  • 11 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 3rd place – Rooney, Liam 11 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 1:04.13

      Erin Gemmell reached the wall 1st in 50 Free.
      Erin Gemmell reached the wall 1st in 50 Free; Nisa Ellis in 4th.
    • 5th place – Vanderloo, Jameson 11 Snow Swimming-PV 1:05.56
    • DQ – Dyer, Noah 11 Snow Swimming-PV

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle

  • Championship Heat
    • 1st place – Gemmell, Erin 12 Nation’s Capital Swim Club-PV 24.62
    • 4th place – Ellis, Nisa 12 Machine Aquatics-PV 25.84 25.12
    • 8th place – Smith, Sara 12 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 25.80
  • 12 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 7th place – Sawadogo, Maria 12 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 26.28
  • 11 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 2nd place – Eliason, Sarah 11 Machine Aquatics-PV 25.89
    • 3rd place – Charters, Hannah 11 Machine Aquatics-PV 25.99
    • 4th place – Qin, Amy 11 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 26.13

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle

  • Championship Final
    • 2nd place – Eliason, Andrew 12 Machine Aquatics-PV 23.21
    • 7th place – Hernandez Fuentes, Jason 12 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 24.27
  • 11 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 6th place – Dyer, Noah 11 Snow Swimming-PV 26.60
    • 8th place – Whitacre, Tyler 11 Unattached-Machine-PV 28.88

Girls 11-12 200 Yard BackstrokeNCSA AGC RMSC men's relay

  • Championship Final
    • 4th place – Gemmell, Erin 12 Nation’s Capital Swim Club-PV 2:12.14
    • 5th place – Smith, Sara 12 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 2:12.85
  • 12 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 2nd place – Soubier, Rachel 12 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 2:13.89
  • 11 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 3rd place – Qin, Amy 11 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 2:17.23
    • 7th place – Charters, Hannah 11 Machine Aquatics-PV 2:22.03

Boys 11-12 200 Yard Backstroke

  • Championship Final
    • 3rd place – Barnett, Toby 12 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 2:09.23
    • 7th place – Ossi, John 12 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 2:12.14
    • 8th place – Natsvlishvili, Nikolos 12 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 2:12.17
  • 12 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 3rd place – Truong, Michael 12 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 2:16.03
    • 6th place – Peterson, Jonathan 12 Machine Aquatics-PV 2:22.48
  • 11 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 1st place – Vanderloo, Jameson 11 Snow Swimming-PV 2:16.63
    • 4th place – Whitacre, Tyler 11 Unattached-Machine-PV 2:22.45

13 & 14 Year Olds

Girls 13 & 14 1650 Yard Freestyle

Erika Chen wins 1650 free
Erika Chen wins 1650 free
  • 1st place – Chen, Erika 14 Nation’s Capital Swim Club-PV 17:02.66
  • 9th place – Dugan, Esther 13 Nation’s Capital Swim Club-PV 18:07.01
  • 14th place – O’Hara, Bridget 14 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 18:23.69
  • 21st place – Austin, Candace 13 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 19:10.13

Boys 13-14 1650 Yard Freestyle

  • 1st place – Oliver, Samuel 14 Snow Swimming-PV 16:14.16
  • 8th place – Rooney, Aiden 13 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 17:04.93
  • 12th place – Surprenant, Jonik 14 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 17:18.34

Girls 13-14 200 Yard IM

  • Championship Final
    • 3rd – Carr, Abby 13 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 2:07.38
    • 7th place – Benson, Molly 14 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 2:10.29
  • 14 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 3rd place – Higgins, Makenzie 14 Nation’s Capital Swim Club-PV 2:10.82
    • 4th place -Jungers, Megan 14 Machine Aquatics-PV 2:11.85
    • 6th place – Bacon, Alex 14 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 2:13.89
  • 13 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 1st place – Thomas, Tia 13 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 2:08.92

Boys 13-14 200 Yard IM

  • Championship Final
    • 1st place – Ma, Chris 14 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 1:58.44
    • 4th place – Gruner, Ryan 14 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 2:00.62
  • 14 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 2nd place – Liang, Zichao 14 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 2:03.31
    • 7th place – Qin, Anthony 14 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 2:05.62
  • 13 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 7th place – Yin, Kevin 13 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 2:09.05

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke

  • Championship Final
    • 8th place – Bernal, Daphne 14 Snow Swimming-PV 31.13
  • 14 Year Old Consolation
    • 2nd place – Owings, Hannah 14 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 31.29

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke

  • Championship Final
    RMSC's 1st place 400 medley relay (left to rt: Tia Thomas, Abby Carr, Hannah Owings, Molly Benson)
    RMSC’s 1st place 400 medley relay (left to rt: Tia Thomas, Abby Carr, Hannah Owings, Molly Benson)
    • 1st place – Liang, Zichao 14 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 27.86
  • 13 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 1st place – Kalinin, Denis 13 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 29.79
    • 4th place – Yin, Kevin 13 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 31.01

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle

  • Championship Final
    • 2nd place – Thomas, Tia 13 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 24.03
    • 7th place – Higgins, Makenzie 14 Nation’s Capital Swim Club-PV  24.67
  • 14 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 2nd place – Benson, Molly 14 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 24.50
  • 13 Year Old Consolation Final
    • 1st place – Chen, Erika 14 Nation’s Capital Swim Club-PV 25.38
    • 7th place – Chen, Cheyenne 13 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 25.42
    • 8th place – Sanchez, Sophia 13 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 25.45

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle

  • Championship Heat
    • 2nd place – Gruner, Ryan 14 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 21.87
    • 6th place -Kucik, Charlie 14 Herndon Aquatic Club-PV 22.42
    • 8th place – Ma, Chris 14 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV  22.81
  • 14 Year Old Consolation
    • 1st place – Brown, Marcus 14 Machine Aquatics-PV 22.61

2 thoughts on “Final Day: NCSA Age Group Champs

Leave a Reply to Jim Hallmark Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: