2017 Dolfin ISCA Junior National Championship Cup

By Reach for the Wall staff.

In a prior article, we noted that two Junior National championship meets take place at the end of the winter, short course season:  1) the 2017 National Club Swimming Association (NCSA) Junior National Championships (March 14-18, 2017) in Orlando, Florida, which we covered last week (see e.g., here), and 2) the 2017 Dolfin ISCA (NASA) Junior National Championship Cup (March 21-25, 2017) at the Long Center in Clearwater, Florida.  Here are the time standards to qualify for these two meets.

While many PVS teams sent their fastest high school swimmers to NCSA Junior Nationals last week in Orlando, several PVS teams sent their’s to the ISCA Junior Nationals in Clearwater, including Mason Makos (MAKO), Occoquan Swimming (OCCS), Potomac Marlins, and a small group from Rockville Montgomery Swim Club (RMSC).

In Clearwater, Holly Jansen (Potomac Marlins) won the 50, 100 and 200 Breaststroke and placed 3rd in the 200 IM and 4th in 200 Free.  Alexa Cuomo (MAKO) came in 1st in 100 Free, 2nd in 50 Back, 3rd in 100 Fly, 4th in 50 Free, and 5th in 50 Fly.   Emily Hetzer (Occoquan) placed 1st in the 1650 Freestyle and 3rd in 500 Free.  Gianmichel D’Alessandro (Potomac Marlins) placed 2nd in 50 breastroke and 6th in 100 Breaststroke.  Corey Shepard (OCCS) came in 3rd in 50 Free and 4th in the 200 IM.

Among all of the 16 year and under women at the meet, Cuomo placed 4th overall and Hetzer was 10th.  Jansen came in 3rd overall for the 17-18 year old women.

For the team rankings, Occoquan’s combined team placed 8th overall at the meet, and its men’s team placed 9th.

Key Meet Info
Top Finishes by PVS Swimmers

Women 16 & Under 1650 Freestyle

  • 1st place – Hetzer, Emily (OCCS) 16:23.34
  • 8th place – Kerrigan, Erin (OCCS) 17:07.64

Men 1000 Freestyle

Holly Jansen atop the podium
Holly Jansen atop the podium accepting one of several 1st place medals.
  • 4th place – Stahl, Keven (OCCS) 9:15.35
  • 8th place – Blake, Michael (OCCS) 9:33.63 3

Women 16 & Under 200 IM

  • 12th place – Hetzer, Emily (OCCS) 2:05.31

Women 200 IM

  • 3rd place – Jansen, Holly (Potomac Marlins) 2:01.32
  • 22nd place – Deppe-Walker, Maggie (MAKO) 2:07.99

Men 16 & Under 200 IM

  • 11th place – Diaz, Gilbert (OCCS) 1:52.69

Men 200 IM

  • 4th place – Shepard, Corey (OCCS) 1:51.48 7
  • 12th place – Stahl, Keven (OCCS) 1:53.34
  • 17th place – Gryski, Ben (Potomac Marlins) 1:55.13

Women 16 & Under 100 Backstroke

  • 10th place – Cuomo, Alexa (MAKO) 55.80

Women 100 Backstroke

  • 8th place – Kenna, Anna (OCCS) 57.03 3

Women 100 Breaststroke

  • 1st place – Jansen, Holly (Potomac Marlins) 1:01.11
  • 7th place – Deppe-Walker, Maggie (MAKO) 1:04.23
  • 17th place – Romine, Paige (OCCS) 1:07.06
  • 22nd place – Schroeder, Claire (OCCS) 1:07.32
  • 26th place – Stamper, Georgia (Potomac Marlins) 1:08.40

Men 16 & Under 100 Breaststroke

Maggie Deppe-Walker
Maggie Deppe-Walker
  • 14th place – Brooks, Jonathan (OCCS) 58.67
  • 15th place – Thies, Evan (OCCS) 59.20

Men 100 Breaststroke

  • 4th place – Wang, Leo (Potomac Marlins) 55.73
  • 6th place – D’Alessandro, Gianmichel (Potomac Marlins) 56.05
  • 14th place – Gryski, Ben (Potomac Marlins) 58.42
  • 23rd place – Madsen, Fletcher (MAKO) 59.64
  • 27th place – Smith, Tanner (OCCS) 1:00.82

Women 16 & Under 50 Butterfly

  • 5th place – Cuomo, Alexa (MAKO) 24.83

Men 16 & Under 50 Butterfly

  • 12th place – Diaz, Gilbert (OCCS) 23.23
  • 14th place – Codding, Kent (MAKO) 23.51
  • 29th place – Mackey, Ian (RMSC) 25.16

Men 50 Butterfly

  • 12th place – Shepard, Corey (OCCS) 23.18
  • 19th place – Chang, David (RMSC) 23.92
  • 24th place – Brandt, Evan (OCCS) 24.49

Women 50 Breaststroke

  • 1st place – Jansen, Holly (Potomac Marlins) 28.33
  • 6th place – Deppe-Walker, Maggie (MAKO) 30.07
  • 10th place – Romine, Paige (OCCS) 31.06
  • 12th place – Schroeder, Claire (OCCS) 31.13
  • 14th place – Stamper, Georgia (Potomac Marlins) 31.59

Men 16 & Under 50 Breaststroke

  • 9th place – Brooks, Jonathan (OCCS) 27.21
  • 11th place – Thies, Evan (OCCS) 27.43

Men 50 Breaststroke

  • 2nd place – D’Alessandro, Gianmichel (Potomac Marlins) 25.69
  • 4th place – Wang, Leo (Potomac Marlins) 25.89

    Marlin's record-setting 200 & 400 medley relays (G. D'Alessandro, C. Kent, L. Wang, B. Gryski)
    Marlin’s record-setting 200 & 400 medley relays (G. D’Alessandro, C. Kent, L. Wang, B. Gryski)

Women 16 & Under 200 Backstroke

  • 18th place – Cuomo, Alexa (MAKO) 2:02.66

Women 200 Backstroke

  • 6th place – Kenna, Anna (OCCS) 2:03.70
  • 12th place – Mayo, Rebecca (OCCS) 2:04.12

Men 16 & Under 200 Backstroke

  • 19th place – Diaz, Gilbert (OCCS) 1:54.97

Men 200 Backstroke

  • 21st place – Brandt, Evan (OCCS) 1:57.10

Women 16 & Under 50 Freestyle

  • 4th place – Cuomo, Alexa (MAKO) 23.23
  • 25th place – Young, Lauren (MAKO) 24.37

Women 50 Freestyle

  • 21st place – Kenna, Anna (OCCS) 24.29

Men 16 & Under 50 Freestyle

  • 12th place – Mackey, Ian (RMSC) 21.34

Men 50 Freestyle

  • 3rd place – Shepard, Corey (OCCS) 20.61
  • 20th place – D’Alessandro, Gianmichel (Potomac Marlins) 21.52

Women 16 & Under 500 Freestyle

  • 3rd place – Hetzer, Emily (OCCS) 4:47.23
  • 14rd place – Kerrigan, Erin (OCCS) 4:59.26

Women 500 Freestyle

  • 16th place – Sherrill, Melanie (OCCS) 5:04.11
  • 17th place – Campbell, Nikia (OCCS) 5:05.64

Men 16 & Under 500 Freestyle

Marlins travel team
Marlins travel team
  • 12th place – Diaz, Gilbert (OCCS) 4:36.07
  • 18th place – Radzikowski, Henry (OCCS) 4:42.23
  • 21st place – Jansen, Sean (Potomac Marlins) 4:38.21
  • 24th place – Barker, Farran (OCCS) 4:41.76

Men 500 Freestyle

  • 6th place – Stahl, Keven (OCCS) 4:29.95
  • 18th place – Blake, Michael (OCCS) 4:38.78
  • 24th place – Lansberry, Austin (OCCS) 4:49.82

Women 16 & Under 400 IM

  • 11th place – Stahl, Apryl (OCCS) 4:22.91
  • 12th place – Kerrigan, Erin (OCCS) 4:27.26
  • 14th place – Nicolai, Grace (OCCS) 4:31.26

Women 400 IM

  • 14th place – Mayo, Rebecca (OCCS) 4:31.99

Men 16 & Under 400 IM

  • 5th place – Diaz, Gilbert (OCCS) 4:00.35 6
  • 21st place – Brooks, Jonathan (OCCS) 4:12.33

Men 400 IM

  • 4th place – Stahl, Keven (OCCS) 3:57.69
  • 10th place – Gryski, Ben (Potomac Marlins) 4:08.92
  • 12th place – Madsen, Fletcher (MAKO) 4:01.90

Women 16 & Under 100 Butterfly

  • 3rd place – Cuomo, Alexa (MAKO) 53.10

Men 16 & Under 100 Butterfly

  • 12th place – Codding, Kent (MAKO) 50.33

    Ben Gryski, Leo Wang, Holly Jansen & Gianmichel D'Alessandro
    Ben Gryski, Leo Wang, Holly Jansen & Gianmichel D’Alessandro

Men 100 Butterfly

  • 21st place – Shepard, Corey (OCCS) 51.54
  • 23rd place – D’Alessandro, Gianmichel (Potomac Marlins) 51.81
  • 25th place – Chang, David (RMSC) 52.00

Women 16 & Under 50 Backstroke

  • 2nd place – Cuomo, Alexa (MAKO) 25.00

Women 50 Backstroke

  • 4th place – Kenna, Anna (OCCS) 26.34

Women 16 & Under 200 Freestyle

  • 5th place – Hetzer, Emily (OCCS) 1:49.30

Women 200 Freestyle

  • 4th place – Jansen, Holly (Potomac Marlins) 1:49.55
  • 13th place – Campbell, Nikia (OCCS) 1:52.21

Men 16 & Under 200 Freestyle

  • 17th place – Barker, Farran (OCCS) 1:43.42
  • 26th place – Jansen, Sean (Potomac Marlins) 1:43.99

Men 200 Freestyle

  • 9th place – Shepard, Corey (OCCS) 1:40.06

Women 16 & Under 1000 Yard Freestyle

  • 2nd place – Hetzer, Emily (OCCS) 9:49.27
  • 7th place – Mayo, Rebecca (OCCS) 10:38.79

Men 1650 Yard Freestyle

  • 3rd place – Stahl, Keven (OCCS) 15:39.29
  • 7th place – Blake, Michael (OCCS) 16:00.47

Women 16 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle

  • 1st place – Cuomo, Alexa (MAKO) 49.71

    Sean Jansen
    Sean Jansen

Women 100 Yard Freestyle

  • 12th place – Campbell, Nikia (OCCS) 52.11
  • 18th place – Kenna, Anna (OCCS) 52.96

Men 16 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle

  • 27th place – Barker, Farran (OCCS) 47.97
  • 29th place – Radzikowski, Henry (OCCS) 49.00

Men 100 Yard Freestyle

  • 7th place – Shepard, Corey (OCCS) 45.35
  • 20th place – D’Alessandro, Gianmichel (Potomac Marlins) 47.64
  • 25th place – Madsen, Fletcher (MAKO) 47.22

Women 16 & Under 200 Yard Butterfly

  • 5th place – Kerrigan, Erin (OCCS) 2:02.23
  • 15th place – Stahl, Apryl (OCCS) 2:07.06

Women 200 Yard Butterfly

  • 7th place – Sherrill, Melanie (OCCS) 2:06.84

Men 16 & Under 200 Yard Butterfly

  • 5th place – Diaz, Gilbert (OCCS) 1:50.89
  • 13th place – Codding, Kent (MAKO) 1:53.77

Men 200 Yard Butterfly

  • 8th place – Stahl, Keven (OCCS) 1:52.47
  • 18th place – Brandt, Evan (OCCS) 1:55.92

Women 16 & Under 200 Yard Breaststroke

  • 27th place – Nicolai, Grace (OCCS) 2:25.37
  • 30th place – Stahl, Apryl (OCCS) 2:27.45

Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

  • 1st place – Jansen, Holly (Potomac Marlins) 2:10.86
  • 4th place – Deppe-Walker, Maggie (MAKO) 2:17.66
  • 15th place – Schroeder, Claire (OCCS) 2:24.71
  • 23rd place – Stamper, Georgia (Potomac Marlins) 2:26.40

Men 16 & Under 200 Yard Breaststroke

  • 15th place – Brooks, Jonathan (OCCS) 2:08.91
  • 22nd place – Thies, Evan (OCCS) 2:10.85
  • 24th place – Jansen, Sean (Potomac Marlins) 2:13.62

Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

  • 6th place – Gryski, Ben (Potomac Marlins) 2:04.44 5
  • 10th place – Wang, Leo (Potomac Marlins) 2:11.21
  • 13th place – Madsen, Fletcher (MAKO) 2:08.75
  • 17th place – Smith, Tanner (OCCS) 2:11.13

Women 16 & Under 100 Yard IM

  • 5th place – Cuomo, Alexa (MAKO) 57.24

Women 100 Yard IM

  • 12th place – Deppe-Walker, Maggie (MAKO) 59.41
  • 23rd place – Romine, Paige (OCCS) 1:01.59

Men 16 & Under 100 Yard IM

  • 13th place – Codding, Kent (MAKO) 54.52
  • 16th place – Thies, Evan (OCCS) 56.28

Men 100 Yard IM

  • 8th place – D’Alessandro, Gianmichel (Potomac Marlins) 52.25
  • 19th place – Chang, David (RMSC) 55.46

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: