Day 2: Eastern Zones

By Reach for the Wall staff.

Team PVS pulled into 2nd place after Day 2 of the 2017 Eastern Zone Short Course Championships (March 30 – April 1) behind Metropolitan Swimming and just 11 points ahead of 3rd place New Jersey Swimming.

The PVS swimmers who won 1st place on Day 2 include Jordan Durocher in Girls 11-12 200 Fly, Landon Gentry in Boys 11-12 200 Fly, Emil Lasida in the Boys 11-12 50 Back, Sean Santos in Boys 13-14 200 Free, Livia Venditti in Girls 10 & under 50 Back, Lauren West in Girls 11-12 200 Free, and Joyce Wu in Girls 11-12 100 Breaststroke.

For those at Zones, please send pictures to content@reachforthewall.com.

Key Meet Info

Below are PVS athletes who finished in the top 10 on Day 2 at Zones:

10 & Unders

Girls 100 Individual Medley

  • 4th place – Abby Yo  1:08.04

Boys 50 Breaststroke

  • 3rd place – Lleyton Arnold  35.48
  • 5th place – Ryan Bradshaw  35.72
  • 7th place – Andrew Char  35.78

Girls 100 Breaststroke

  • 9th place – Emma Lantry  1:19.40

Boys 50 Butterfly

  • 9th place – Andre Brooks  31.05
  • 10th place – Ryan Bradshaw  31.12

Girls 50 Backstroke

  • 1st place – Livia Venditti  30.15
  • 7th place – Alyssa Webb  31.68

Boys 200 Individual Medley

  • 5th place – Wesley Lee  2:32.91
  • 8th place – Wiktor Wyszogrodzki  2:35.52
  • 10th place – Nicolas Christofferson  2:36.49

Girls 200 Freestyle

  • 2nd place – Livia Venditti  2:11.28
  • 4th place – Abby Yo  2:13.39

Girls 400 Free Relay

  • 4th place – Alyssa Webb, Lexi Sawwa, Nadia Thomas, Livia Venditti  4:12.63

Boys 200 Free Relay

  • 3rd place – Andre Brooks, Lleyton Arnold, Connor Tain, Ryan Bradshaw   1:52.02
11 -12 Year Olds

11-12 200 Butterfly

  • Women
    • 1st place – Jordan Durocher  2:08.54
    • 3rd place – Clara Attar  2:13.23
    • 8th place – Mackenzie Gupton  2:17.73
  • Men
    • 1st place – Landon Gentry  2:03.15
    • 5th place – Konnor Chen  2:11.60
    • 9th place – Matthew Pianoto  2:15.95

11-12 100 IM

  • Women
    • 3rd place – Mikayla Moore  1:02.75
    • 5th place – Joyce Wu  1:02.90
    • 7th place – Rin Iimi  1:03.39
  • Men
    • 2nd place – Landon Gentry  57.63
    • 5th place – Mac Marsh 1:00.24
    • 10th place – Emil Lasida  1:01.75

11-12 100 Breast

  • Women
    • 1st place – Joyce Wu  1:05.25
    • 4th place – Kathleen Modder  1:08.85
    • 6th place – Rin Iimi  1:09.12
  • Men
    • 2nd place – Matthew Pianoto 1:04.24
    • 5th place – Orion Foo  1:06.36
    • 9th place – Conner Adrian  1:09.76

11-12 50 Back

  • Women
    • 8th place – Grace Schad  28.73
    • 10th place – Mackenzie Gupton  30.07
  • Men
    • 1st place – Emil Lasida  27.27

11-12 200 Free

  • Women
    • 1st place – Lauren West  1:56.51
    • 5th place – Mikayla Moore  2:00.31
  • Men
    • 7th place – Mac Marsh  1:57.37
13-14 Year Olds

13-14 200 IM

  • Women
    • 7th place – Mckenzie Ross  2:16.28
    • 10th place – Annabella Opipari  2:19.19
  • Men
    • 6th place – Nick Maranto  1:52.03

13-14 50 Freestyle

  • Women
    • 2nd place – Mackenzie Cunnane  24.94
    • 7th place – Tatum Wall  25.38
  • Men
    • 7th place – Clark Bayer  23.35

13-14 200 Breast

  • Women
    • 5th place – Emily Jordan  2:33.15
    • 10th place – Isabella Van Ess  2:38.43
  • Men
    • 1st place – Sean Santos  2:15.57

13-14 100 Back

  • Women
    • 9th place – Molly Anderson  1:02.14
  • Men
    • 5th place – Robert Luebke  57.14

13-14 500 Freestyle

  • Women
    • 7th place – Mckenzie Ross  5:23.51
    • 8th place – Tatum Wall  5:24.66
  • Men
    • 5th place – Nick Maranto  5:01.66
15-18 Year Olds

15-18 200 IM

  • Women
    • 3rd place – Olivia Santee  2:14.26
    • 6th place – Taylor Harper  2:16.08
  • Men
    • 6th place – Andrew Loayza  2:08.12

15-18 50 Freestyle

  • Women
    • 9th place – Madison Gupton  25.74
  • Men
    • 5th place – Shane Hunter  23.00
    • 6th place – Brandon Hoagland  23.28

15-18 200 Breast

  • Women
    • 5th place – Taylor Harper  2:33.86
    • 8th place – Steffi Dye  2:37.01
  • Men
    • 6th place – Jacob Conway  2:24.27
    • 9th place – Jackson McCummings  2:26.73

15-18 100 Back

  • Women
    • 3rd place – Olivia Santee  59.96
    • 8th place – Steffi Dye  1:01.71
  • Men
    • 6th place – Zach Rowe  57.15
    • 8th place – Brandon Hoagland  57.60

15-18 500 Freestyle

  • Women
    • 4th place – Isabelle Sowers  5:18.30
  • Men
    • 4th place – Shane Hunter  4:54.63
    • 6th place – Andrew Loayza  4:57.64

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *