Days 3 & 4: Sectionals

By Reach for the Wall staff.

Days 3 and 4 of both the 2017 Eastern Zone Southern Region Sectional Meet in Christiansburg, Virginia (March 30 – April 2) and the 2017 Speedo Sectional Championships in Buffalo, New York (March 30 – April 2) wrapped up with some great performances by PVS swimmers.

At the long course Sectionals in Buffalo, Maddie Donohoe (FISH) won 200 Back and 100, 200 and 400 Free, Nicole Fye (FISH) won 200 Fly and got 2nd in 100 Free, 3rd in 4oo Free and 200 Back, and 4th in 50 Free, Mason Greenblatt (FISH) won the 1500 Free, and Reese Fye (FISH) placed 2nd in 200 Fly.  Here are articles from SwimSwam and SwimmingWorld that highlight Donohoe’s dominating performance 6-win performance in Buffalo.  The FISH placed 2nd in overall team scores, 47 points behind the team champion, Cape Cod Swim Club, and 251.5 points ahead of the 3rd place team Cougar Aquatic Team (878 points).

At the short course Sectionals in Christiansburg, Katie Mack (NCAP) won 50 Free and the 200 IM, and Madeline Laporte (NCAP) came in 2nd in 200 Fly.  Leo Goldblatt (NCAP) also broke a PVS Resident Record in Boy’s 13-14 200 Yard Butterfly with a time of 1:51.60.

Key Meet Info
  • 2017 Short Course Sectionals (South) – Christiansburg, VA
    ASA's Sectionals Team
    ASA’s Sectionals Team
    • Results
      • Meet Mobile search term:  “2017 EZ Southern Region Speedo Champ Series”
  • 2017 Long Course Sectionals – Buffalo, NY
    • Results
      • Meet Mobile search term:  “2017 Speedo Sectional Championship”

Below is a list of PVS swimmers who finished in the top 10 of their events:

Long Course Sectionals in Buffalo, NY

Day 3

200 Meter Fly

  • Women
    • 1st place – Nicole Fye (FISH)  2:18.70
  • Men
    • 2nd place – Reese Fye (FISH)  2:11.69
    • 4th place – Mason Greenblatt (FISH)   2:12.97

50 Meter Free

Nicole Fye and friend
Nicole Fye wins 200 Fly
  • Women
    • 4th place – Nicole Fye (FISH)  27.60
    • 5th place – Grace Cutrell (FISH)  27.72

200 Meter Breast

  • Women
    • 9th place – Claire Wolfe (FISH)  2:49.01
    • 11th Caroline Amanuel (FISH)  2:51.34
  • Men
    • 5th place – Ignat Miagkov  2:32.49

100 Meter Back

  • Men
    • 10th place – Jonathan Brooks (FISH)  1:02.62

400 Meter Free

  • Women
    • 1st place – Maddie Donohoe (FISH)  4:18.50

      Maddie Donohoe wins 200 Back and 100, 200 & 400 Free
      Maddie Donohoe wins 200 Back and 100, 200 & 400 Free
    • 3rd place – Nicole Fye (FISH)  4:30.63
    • 4th place – Keely Hemminger (FISH)  4:33.30
  • Men
    • 4th place – Mason Greenblatt (FISH)  4:17.81

Day 4

Women’s 800 Meter Free

  • 1st place – Maddie Donohoe (FISH)  8:59.52
  • 7th place – Natalia Rongione (FISH)  9:30.60
  • 9th place – Keely Hemminger (FISH)  9:32.97

Men’s 1500 Meter Free

  • 1st place – Mason Greenblatt (FISH)  16.39.03
  • 4th place – Reese Fye (FISH)  17.02.15

200 Meter Back

  • Women
    • 1st place – Maddie Donohoe (FISH)  2:16.10

      Ashley Zonghetti and Gabi Meisel
      Ashley Zonghetti and Gabi Meisel
    • 3rd place – Nicole Fye (FISH)  2:24.68
    • 10th place – Hanna Sun (FISH)  2:28.25
  • Men
    • 4th place – Alexander Kong (FISH)  2:15.68
    • 7th place – Aaron Tingley (FISH)  2:18.65

100 Meter Free

  • Women
    • 1st place – Maddie Donohoe (FISH)  58.40
    • 2nd place – Nicole Fye (FISH)  58.83
    • 7th place – Grace Cutrell (FISH)  1:01.15
    • 9th place – Keely Hemminger (FISH)  1:00.38

200 Meter IM

  • Women
    • 5th place – Clair Wolff (FISH)  2:28.37
  • Men
    • 5th place – Mason Greenblatt (FISH)  2:17.04
Short Course Sectionals in Christiansburg, Va

Day 3

Katie Mack wins 50 Free
Katie Mack wins 50 Free and 200 IM

200 Yard Fly

  • Women
    • 2nd place – Madeline Laporte (NCAP)  2:01.92

    • 8th place – Emily Landeryou (NCAP)  2:05.93
  • Men
    • 5th place – Leo Goldblatt (NCAP)  1:51.60

50 Yard Free

  • Women
    • 1st place – Katie Mack (NCAP)  22.77
  • Men
    • 7th place – Peter Makin (NCAP)  21.39

200 Yard Breast

  • Women
    • 9th place – Natalie Cole (NCAP)  2:23.57
  • Men
    • 6th place – John Gibson (Machine)  2:08.01
    • 7th place – Ian Cobb (NCAP)  2:08.80
    •  10th place – John Sita (NCAP)  2:10.21

100 Yard Back

  • Women
    • 12th place – Dana Korotovskikh (NCAP)  57.22
  •  Men
    • 11th place – Peter Makin (NCAP)  51.41

500 Yard Free

(l to rt)  H. Bandak, D. Kaufman, O. McGrath, C. Karson
(l to rt) H. Bandak, D. Kaufman, O. McGrath, C. Karson
  • Women
    • 5th place – Shannon Campbell (NCAP)  5:02.07
    • 8th place – Kelly Kolanowski (RMSC)  5:06.51
  • Men
    • 4th place – Jack Edgemond (Machine)  4:36.05
    • 8th place – John Sita (NCAP)  4:41.29

Day 4

Women’s 1000 Meter Free

  • 5th place – Lena Redisch (ASA)  10:19.13
  • 6th place – Kelly Kolanowski (RMSC)  10:26.03
  • 7th place – Shannon Campbell (NCAP)  10:26.39
  • 9th place – Regan Holstein (NCAP)  10:30.29

200 Yard Back

  • Women
    • 9th place – Regan Holstein (NCAP)  2:04.81
  • Men
    • 6th place – Lawrence Redmond (NCAP)  1:52.09

100 Yard FreeASA at Sectionals 4

  • Women
    • 8th place – Alicia Campbell (NCAP)  52.44
  • Men
    • 4th place – Peter Makin (NCAP)  46.29
    • 10th place – Tyler Ellis (NCAP)  47.46

200 Yard IM

  • Women
    • 1st place – Katie Mack (NCAP)  2:00.70
  • Men
    • 6th place – Luke Devore (NCAP)  1:54.56

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: