Final Day: Elite Showcase Classic

Reach for the Wall staff.

The 2017 Elite Showcase Classic (April 5-8) in Clearwater, Florida concluded this past Saturday, marking the end of the winter “short course” season.

NASA 2017 - NCAP champsPVS teams dominated this meet.  Nation’s Capital (NCAP) was crowned the combined team champion and the men’s champion and placed 3rd on the women’s side.  The FISH won the women’s championship, placed 4th overall, and finished 12th on the men’s side.  Occaquan placed 6th both overall and on the women’s side, and came in 14th on the men’s side.  Mason Makos finished 17th overall, 13th on the men’s side, and 26th on the women’s side.

As for individuals, Michael Mullen (11 yrs – NCAP) and Emma Redman (10 yrs- The FISH) were undefeated in all of their events at this meet.  On Day 4, Mullen won 50 Fly and 200 Free, while Redman won the 200 IM, 100 Fly and 100 Free.

Also on the last day, Lucy Daniels (OCCS) won the 9 year old Girls 200 IM, Brett Feyerick (NCAP) won the 14 year old Boys 50 Fly, Ryan Maynard (OCCs) won the 9 year old Goys 200 IM, and Chase Travis won the 14 year old 1650 Free.

Key Meet Info

Below is key information about this meet in Clearwater:NASA 2017 - FISH women's champs

PVS Swimmers

Below is a list of the top PVS swimmers in their events:

10 & Unders

200 IM

  • Girls
    Emma Redman - undefeated
    Emma Redman – undefeated
    • 9 Year Olds
      • 1st place – Lucy Daniels (OCCS)  2:36.87
    • 10 Year Olds
      • 1st place – Emma Redman (FISH)  2:20.70
      • 5th place – Charlotte Scogna (FISH)  2:29.56
  • Boys
    • 9 Year Olds
      • 1st place – Ryan Maynard (OCCS)  2:31.69
      • 4th place – Blake Madsen (MAKO)  2:33.71
    • 10 Year Olds
      • 6th place – Charles Greenwood (NCAP)  2:28.94

100 Fly

  • Girls
    • 10 Year Olds
      • 1st place – Emma Redman (FISH) 1:04.16
  • Boys
    • 9 Year Olds
      • 2nd place – Blake Madsen (MAKO)  37.95
      • 3rd place – Ryan Maynard (OCCS)  1:12.52
    • 10 Year Olds
      Anthony Singletary (left) and Michael Mullen (right)
      Anthony Singletary (left) and Michael Mullen (right)
      • 7th place – Esteban Landivar (FISH) 1:09.27

50 Free

  • GirlsJustin Singletary
    • 9 Year Olds
      • 6th place – Lucy Daniel (OCCS)  32.09
      • 7th place – Rosaleagh Stahl (OCCS)  34.98
    • 10 Year Olds
      • 1st place – Emma Redman (FISH)  26.24
  • Boys
    • 9 Year Olds
      • 2nd place – Ryan Maynard (OCCS)  28.32
      • 9th place – Blake Madsen (MAKO)  29.74
    • 10 Year Olds
      • 8th place – Charles Greenwood (NCAP)  28.70
      • 9th place – Adrian Coray (MAKO)  28.84

11 & 12 Year Olds

50 Fly

Charlotte Scogna
Charlotte Scogna
  • Girls
    • 11 Year Olds
      • 5th place – Sophia Cloutier (MAKO)  27.76
    • 12 Year Olds
      • 5th place – Carly Sebring (NCAP)  26.70
  • Boys
    • 11 Year Olds
      • 1st place – Michael Mullen (NCAP)  26.92
      • 2nd place – Blake Conway (NCAP) 26.99
    • 12 Year Olds
      • 2nd place – Gabriel Rupar (FISH)  25.52

100 Breast

  • Girls
    • 11 Year Olds
      • 6th place – Eli Leonard (FISH)  1:12.31
    • 12 Year Olds
      • 2nd place – Carly Sebring (NCAP)  1:08.03
  • Boys
    • 11 Year Olds
      • 3rd place – James Vanderloo (Snow)  1:13.10
    • 12 Year Olds
      • 8th place – Jason Mack (NCA))  1:08.19

200 Free

  • Girls
    Doyle Aquatic Center
    Doyle Aquatic Center
    • 11 Year Olds
      • 3rd place – Courtney Watts (NCAP)  2:00.54
      • 5th place – Lauren Clark (NCAP)  2:03.24
    • 12 Year Olds
      • 5th place – Carly Sebring (NCAP)  1:57.75
      • 7th place – Katherine Helms (MAKO)  1:59.11
      • 9th place – Victoria Valko (FISH)  2:01.47
  • Boys
    • 11 Year Olds
      • 1st place – Michael Mullen (NCAP)  1:56.60
      • 10th place – Blake Conway (NCAP)  2:07.18
    • 12 Year Olds
      • 10th place – Nicholas Arndt (NCAP)  1:57.45

        Autumn-Hailey-Brown
        Autumn-Hailey-Brown

13 & 14 Year Olds

50 Fly

  • Girls
    • 14 Year Olds
      • 6th place – Jillian Johnson (NCAP)  26.37
      • 10th place – Chase Travis (NCAP)  59.18
  • Boys
    • 13 Year Olds
      • 4th place – David Fitch (NCAP)  24.92
      • 5th place – Aiken Do (FISH)  24.92
      • 6th place – Justin Singletary (NCAP)  25.08
    • 14 Year Olds
      • 1st place – Brett Feyerick (NCAP)  23.20
      • 2nd place – Anthony Grimm (MAKO)  23.31

100 Breast

  • Girls
    • 13 Year Olds
      • 3rd place – Abigail Daniel (OCCS)  1:06.67
    • 14 Year Olds
      • 8th place – Allison Martin (FISH)  1:09.28
  • Boys
    Chase Travis
    Chase Travis wins 200 Free
    • 13 Year Olds
      • 8th place – Josh Wolfson (NCAP)  1:03.12
      • 10th place – David Fitch (NCAP)  1:03.22
    • 14 Year Olds
      • 6th place – Anthony Grimm (MAKO)  1:00.05

200 Free

  • Girls
    • 13 Year Olds
      • 5th place – Giulia Baroldi (NCAP)  1:54.50
    • 14 Year Olds
      • 1st place – Chase Travis (NCAP)   1:49.51
      • 4th place – Allison Martin (FISH)  1:54.07
  • Boys
    • 13 Year Olds
      • 4th place – Cole Greenberg (NCAP)  1:48.17
    • 14 Year Olds
      • 2nd place – Brett Feyerick (NCAP)  1:43.17
      • 5th place – Hayes Goetcheus (NCAP)  1:45.50

One thought on “Final Day: Elite Showcase Classic

  • Apr 11, 2017 at 5:22 pm
    Permalink

    The Photo with Anthony Singletary in the caption is Incorrect. His name is actually Justin Singletary. He’s a good friend of mine who I’ve been swimming with for the past three years,

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: