Final PVS Top Times Lists (Short Course): 10 – 14 Year Olds

By Reach for the Wall staff.

Potomac Valley Swimming (PVS) published its final top 16 times lists for the 2016-2017 short course yards (SCY) season.  These lists are based on the swimmer’s age at the time of the swim (which is not necessarily their current age) and are used to create the USA Swimming Top Ten Lists and the Eastern Zone Top Times Lists.

Below are PVS age-group swimmers (10 – 14 year olds) who currently are ranked either #1 or #2 in at least 2 or more events in their age group in PVS.  We will publish a similar list for the senior swimmers (15 – 18 year olds) in a separate post.  (Note:  swimmers who are listed in 2 separate age groups are highlighted in orange).

  • Ranked #1 or #2 in 13 events
    • Boys
      • Michael Mullen (11 years old – NCAP) in 50, 100, 200, 500 & 1000 free; 50 & 100 back; 50, 100 and 200 fly; 100, 200 and 400 IM.
  • Ranked #1 or #2 in 11 events
    • Boys
      • Nicholas Arndt (11 yrs old – NCAP) in 100, 200, 500, 1000 & 1650 free; 100 & 200 back; 100 & 200 fly; 200 & 400 IM
  • Ranked #1 or #2 in 10 events
    • Boys
      • Adriano Arioti (10 yrs old – RMSC) in 50 & 500 free; 50 & 100 back; 50 & 100 breast; 50 & 100 fly; 100 & 200 IM
      • Brett Feyerick (13 yrs old – NCAP) in 50, 100, 200, 1000 & 1650 free; 100 & 200 back; 100 fly; 200 & 400 IM
    • Girls
      • Kate Hallmark (12 yrs old – NCAP) in 100, 200, 500, 1000 & 1650 free; 50, 100 & 200 back; 50 & 100 fly
      • Emma Redman (10 yrs old – The Fish) in 50 & 500 free, 50 & 100 back, 50 & 100 breast, 50 & 100 fly, 100 & 200 IM
  • Ranked #1 or #2 in events
    • Girls
      • Courtney Watts (11 yrs old – The Fish) in 200, 500, 1000 & 1650 free; 50, 100 & 200 back; 100 & 200 IM
  • Ranked #1 or #2 in 8 events
    • Boys
      • Cole Greenberg (12 yrs old – NCAP) in 100, 200, 500, 1000 & 1650 free; 200 back; 200 & 400 IM
  • Ranked #1 or #2 in events
    • Boys
      • Aiken Do (12 yrs old – The Fish) in 50 & 100 free; 50, 100 & 200 breast, 100 & 400 IM
    • Girls
      • Abby Harter (14 yrs old – NCAP) in 50 & 100 free; 100 breast; 100 & 200 fly; 200 & 400 IM
  • Ranked #1 or #2 in 6 events
    • Boys
      • Brett Feyerick (14 yrs old – NCAP) in 50, 100 & 200 free; 100 & 200 back; 200 IM
      • Liam Redman (12 yrs old – The Fish) in 200, 500 & 1000 free; 100 & 200 back; 200 fly
    • Girls
      • Phoebe Bacon (14 yrs old – NCAP) in 50 & 100 free, 100 & 200 back, 100 fly; 200 IM
      • Abby Carr (13 yrs old – RMSC) in 100 & 200 back, 100 & 200 fly, 200 & 400 IM
      • Sarah Eliason (10 yrs old – Machine) in 50, 100 & 200 free; 100 breast; 50 & 100 fly
      • Chase Travis (14 yrs old – NCAP) in 200, 500, 1000 & 1650 free; 200 back; 100 IM
  • Ranked #1 or #2 in 5 events
    • Boys
      • Andrew Eliason (12 yrs old – Machine) in 50 free; 50 & 100 back; 50 & 100 fly
      • Landon Gentry (12 yrs old – NCAP) in 50, 100 & 200 fly; 100 & 200 IM
      • Leo Goldblatt (14 yrs old – NCAP) in 1000 & 1650 free; 100 & 200 fly; 400 IM
    • Girls
      • Amy Qin (10 yrs old – RMSC) in 100 & 200 free; 100 back; 100 & 200 IM
      • Carly Sebring (12 yrs old – NCAP) in 50 free; 50 breast; 50 fly; 100 & 200 IM
  • Ranked #1 or #2 in 4 events
    • Boys
      • Samir Elkassem (10 yrs old – RMSC) in 50, 100 & 200 free; 200 IM
    • Girls
      • Sophie Duncan (12 yrs old – Sea Devil Swimming) in 500 free; 100 & 200 back; 400 IM
      • Erin Gemmell (11 yrs old – NCAP) in 50, 100 & 200 free; 100 fly
      • Megan Zeng (11 yrs old – RMSC) in 100 & 200 fly; 200 & 400 IM
  • Ranked #1 or #2 in 3 events
    • Boys
      • Andrew Blusiewicz (13 yrs old – NCAP) in 100 & 200 breast; 400 IM
      • Benjamin Charles (14 yrs old – Machine) in 50 &  100 free; 100 fly
      • John Paul Gonsalves (10 yrs old – The Fish) in 500 free, 50 & 100 back
      • Hayes Goetcheus (14 yrs old – NCAP) in 500, 1000 & 1650 free
      • Cole Greenberg (13 yrs old – NCAP) in 200, 500 & 1650 free
      • Charlie Greenwood (10 yrs old – NCAP) in 50 & 100 breast; 100 IM
      • Chris Ma (13 yrs old – RMSC) in 100 & 200 fly, 200 IM
      • Darius Truong (14 yrs old – NCAP) in 100 back; 200 fly; 200 IM
    • Girls
      • Maddie Donohoe  (14 yrs old – The Fish) in 500, 1000 & 1650 free
      • Erin Gemmell (12 yrs old – NCAP) in 50, 100 & 200 free
      • Tia Thomas (13 yrs old – RMSC) in 50, 200 & 500 free
      • Emily Makin (11 yrs old – NCAP) in 100 & 200 breast; 100 IM
      • Joyce Wu (11 & 12 yrs old – RMSC) in 50, 100 & 200 breast
  • Ranked #1 or #2 in 2 events
    • Boys
      • Aiken Do (13 yrs old – The Fish) in 50 free; 200 breast
      • Ryan Catron (14 yrs old – NCAP) in 200 back; 400 IM
      • Jordan Evans (11 yrs old – NCAP) in 50 & 100 breast
      • Eric Sanidad (10 yrs old – RMSC) in 50 & 100 breast
      • Anthony Grimm (14 yrs old – Mason Makos) in 100 & 200 breast
      • Harrison Quach (11 yrs old – RMSC) in 50 & 100 breast
      • Liam Redman (13 yrs old – The Fish) in 1000 free; 200 back
      • Josh Wolfson (12 yrs old – NCAP) in 50 & 100 breast
      • Kris Lawson (11 yrs old – RMSC) in 50 free; 50 back
      • JP Vanderloo (11 yrs old – Snow) in 200 breast, 100 IM
    • Girls
      • Hailey Brown (10 yrs old – Unattached) in 1000 & 1650 free
      • Abby Daniel (13 yrs old – Occaquan) in 100 free & 200 IM
      • Jordan Durocher (12 yrs old – NCAP) in 100 & 200 fly
      • Sarah Eliason (11 yrs old – Machine) in 100 free; 50 fly
      • Darby Galbraith (13 yrs old – Machine) in 100 & 200 back
      • Anna Keating (14 yrs old – Machine) in 100 & 200 breast
      • Anna Li (11 yrs old – RMSC) in 200 breast; 400 IM
      • Emily Makin (11 yrs old – NCAP) in 100 & 200 breast
      • Alison Martin (13 yrs old – The Fish) in 100 & 200 free
      • Natalie Martin (13 yrs old – Arlington Aquatic) in 1000 & 1650 free
      • Mackenzie McConagha (13 yrs old – NCAP) in 100 & 200 fly
      • Miranda Sanidad (11 yrs old – RMSC) in 50 & 100 breast
      • Margaret Shi (12 yrs old – NCAP) in 200 & 400 IM
      • Jane Umhofer (13 yrs old – RMSC) in 100 & 200 breast
      • Victoria Valko (11 yrs old – The Fish) in 100 & 200 back

2 thoughts on “Final PVS Top Times Lists (Short Course): 10 – 14 Year Olds

  • May 10, 2017 at 7:23 pm
    Permalink

    Federico (Eric) Sanidad – RMSC is ranked 1st in boys 10&U 50 and 100 breast.

    Reply
    • May 11, 2017 at 1:14 pm
      Permalink

      Fixed – thanks Carrie.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: