PVS Swimmers at US Nationals!

By Reach for the Wall Staff.

The 2017 Phillips 66 National Championships (Nationals) are underway at the historic Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI) Natatorium in downtown Indianapolis, Indiana.  This meet is significant and different from other National Championship meets because it serves as the selection event for the USA National Teams competing at the 2017 FINA World Championships, the 2017 World University Games, and the 2017 FINA World Junior Championships.

The 2017 FINA World Championships are in Budapest, Hungary (July 15- 30, 2017), and the U.S. swimmers selected for the World Championship Team generally only include (except in a few cases) the top two finishers in each event at Nationals.  If you really want to know the details, this link has it all: Selection Criteria

Entries

Several PVS (and nearby LSC’s) teams have current and collegiate swimmers at the meet – below are local teams and current (or former) swimmers entered in the meet from those teams:

Cavalier Swimming (VA):

  • Ryan Baker – 100 Freestyle

Central Chesapeake-PEAK (MD):

  • Ben Lawless – 1500 Freestyle

Machine Aquatics (PV):

  • Emily Meilus – 50, 100, 200 Backstroke
  • Hellen Moffitt – 50, 100 Backstroke, 50, 100 Butterfly
  • Casey Storch – 100, 200 Breaststroke, 200, 400 IM

Mason Makos (PV):

  • Lexi Cuomo – 100 Freestyle, 50, 100 Butterfly, 50 Backstroke

Nations Capital Swim Club (PV):

  • Phoebe Bacon – 50, 100, 200 Backstroke, 100 Butterfly, 200 IM
  • Cassidy Bayer – 50, 100, 200 Butterfly
  • Megan Byrnes – 200, 400, 800, 1500 Freestyle
  • Jack Conger – 100, 200 Butterfly, 200 Freestyle
  • Will Cumberland – 200 Backstroke, 100 Butterfly, 200 IM
  • Darren Durocher – 100, 200 Butterfly, 200 IM
  • Kylie Jordan – 50, 100 Butterfly
  • Abby Harter – 100, 200 Butterfly, 50, 100, 200 Breaststroke, 200 IM
  • Morgan Hill – 100, 200 Freestyle
  • Matthew Hirschberger – 200, 400, 800, 1500 Freestyle
  • Katie Ledecky – 100, 200, 400, 800, 1500 Freestyle
  • Sam Pomajevich – 50, 100, 200 Butterfly, 200, 400 Freestyle, 200 IM
  • Isabella Rongione – 200, 400, 800, 1500 Freestyle, 400 IM
  • John Shebat – 50, 100 Backstroke, 200 IM
  • Lane Stone – 200, 400, 800, 1500 Freestyle, 400 IM
  • Chase Travis – 200, 400, 800, 1500 Freestyle

Occoquan Swimming (PV):

  • Emily Hetzer – 400, 800, 1500 Freestyle

Rockville Montgomery Swim Club (PV):

  • Andrew Greenhalgh – 400, 800 Freestyle

The Fish (PV):

  • Madelyn Donohoe – 200, 400, 800, 1500 Freestyle, 200 Backstroke
Results

USA Swimming is providing daily recaps, as follows:

Tuesday Night Finals Recap

The following PVS swimmers have qualified for the 2017 FINA World Championships in Budapest so far:

  • Jack Conger – 1st in Men’s 200m Butterfly
  • Katie Ledecky – 1st in Women’s 800m Freestyle

Near misses on Day 1:  Townley Haas (Richmond, VA) finished 3rd in the Men’s 100m Freestyle, and Chase Kalisz (Bel Air, MD) finished 3rd in the Men’s 200m Fly

Wednesday Prelims

Media Coverage
Date     Network  Time (ET) Live or Delay Webcast*
Tuesday, June 27 NBCSN 7-8 p.m. Same Day Delay USASwimming.org
Wednesday, June 28 NBCSN 7-8 p.m. Same Day Delay USASwimming.org
Thursday, June 29 Universal HD 6-8 p.m. Live NBC Sports App
Friday, June 30 Universal HD 6-8 p.m. Live NBC Sports App
Saturday, July 1 NBC  1-3 p.m. Taped USASwimming.org
Saturday, July 1 Universal HD 6-8 p.m. Live NBC Sports App
Sunday, July 2 NBC 1-3 p.m. Taped USASwimming.org

 

Interview with Jack Conger after 200 Butterfly win:

 

Fun interview with Katie Ledecky from SwimSwam:

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: