DMV Swimmers Earn Scholastic and NISCA All American Awards

By Reach for the Wall staff.

In July, the National Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association (NISCA) released its high school All-America lists for the 2016-2017 season.  NISCA is a professional organization that supports high school coaches of all aquatic sports. They are dedicated to coaches education and athlete recognition through its All America programs.  NISCA allows opportunities for coaches to network and exchange knowledge and experience.

In compiling its All-America list, NISCA has “Automatic” standards and “Consideration” standards. In the end, the top 100 athletes in each event will be recognized as All-Americans.  The only way for an athlete to be recognized is for their coach to submit an application.

Below is a list of athletes from the Potomac Valley Swimming (PVS) area who have been named as NICSA All-Americans for the 2016-2017 season.

Boys 200 Medley Relay:

Rank  Time  Name(s)  School
10 01:30.9 Will Cumberland (12), Spencer Rowe (12), Cole Cooper (12), AJ Ross (12) Patriot High School
37 01:33.1 Ryan Catron (9 ), Devin McNulty (12), William Mudlaff (12), Ryan Windus (11) Gonzaga College High School

Girls 200 Medley Relay:

Rank  Time  Name(s)  School
22 01:43.4 Elise Mozeleski (10), Jacquee Clabeaux (12), Lea Gwennap (12), Lauren Young (10) Chantilly High School
55 01:44.4 Camryn Barry (12), Abby Harter (9 ), Katie Winklosky (9 ), Jordan Wenner (10) Briar Woods High School

Boys 200 Freestyle:

Rank  Time  Name  School
26 01:37.5 Samuel Pomajevich (12) Stonewall Jackson High School
32 01:37.8 Lane Stone (12) West Springfield High School
48 01:38.3 Matthew Hirschberger (12) Georgetown Preparatory School
67 01:39.0 Sam Tarter (12) Georgetown Preparatory School

Girls 200 Freestyle:

Rank  Time  Name  School
9 01:46.5 Sinead Eksteen (11) McLean High School
38 01:48.5 Claire Nguyen (10) Riverside High School
41 01:48.6 Madeline LaPorte (11) James Madison High School
44 01:48.6 Lea Gwennap (12) Chantilly High School
63 01:49.3 Isabella Rongione (12) Langley High School
75 01:49.6 Madison Waechter (12) Montgomery Blair High School
83 01:49.7 Emily Hetzer (11) Battlefield High School
84 01:49.7 Madelyn Donohoe (10) Bishop O’connell High School

Boys 200 IM:

Rank  Time  Name  School
27 01:48.7 Sean Conway (10) Loudoun Valley High School
32 01:48.8 Casey Storch (11) Langley High School
33 01:48.9 Will Cumberland (12) Patriot High School
58 01:50.0 Sam Tarter (12) Georgetown Preparatory School
62 01:50.1 Tim Dorje Wu (12) McLean High School
71 01:50.4 Keith Myburgh (11) Hidden Valley High School

Girls 200 IM:

Rank  Time  Name  School
19 02:00.3 Abby Harter (9 ) Briar Woods High School
26 02:00.5 Lea Gwennap (12) Chantilly High School
40 02:01.2 Danika Katzer (11) York High School
69 02:02.1 Jasmine Hellmer (11) Flint Hill School
83 02:02.5 Holly Jansen (11) West Potomac High School
93 02:02.9 Jing-E Tan (10) The Holton Arms School

Boys 50 Freestyle:

Rank  Time  Name  School
15 :20.28 Tommy Hallock (12) Oakton High School
38 :20.53 Ryan Windus (11) Gonzaga College High School
46 :20.59 Cason Wilburn (10) First Colonial High School
71 :20.71 Colson Moore (12) Menchville High School
89 :20.79 Sterling Smith (12) DeMatha Catholic High School

Girls 50 Freestyle:

Rank  Time  Name  School
51 :23.19 Anna Landon (11) Falls Church High School
57 :23.25 Phoebe Bacon (9 ) Stone Ridge

Boys 100 Butterfly:

Rank  Time  Name  School
21 :48.23 Samuel Pomajevich (12) Stonewall Jackson High School
28 :48.41 Khalil Fonder (11) William Byrd High School
30 :48.45 Angelo Russo (12) Cave Spring High School
57 :48.99 Christian Ginieczki (12) Herndon High School
75 :49.46 Eli Fouts (11) Quince Orchard High School
91 :49.70 Philip Manoff (11) Battlefield High School
99 :49.80 William Mudlaff (12) Gonzaga College High School
99 :49.80 Steven Thalblum (11) Stone Bridge High School

Girls 100 Butterfly:

Rank  Time  Name  School
15 :53.54 Phoebe Bacon (9) Stone Ridge
21 :53.72 Abby Harter (9 ) Briar Woods High School
25 :53.89 Izzy Gati (11) The Madeira School
36 :54.13 Lexi Cuomo (10) Centreville High School
46 :54.38 Jasmine Hellmer (11) Flint Hill School
52 :54.50 Brooke Matthias (11) Stone Bridge High School
84 :54.93 Joanne Fu (12) Langley High School
85 :54.95 Jing-E Tan (10) The Holton Arms School
96 :55.18 Lea Gwennap (12) Chantilly High School
96 :55.18 Emily Wang (12) Winston Churchill High School

Boys 100 Freestyle:

Rank  Time  Name  School
11 :44.24 Tommy Hallock (12) Oakton High School
29 :44.69 Cason Wilburn (10) First Colonial High School
44 :44.89 Colson Moore (12) Menchville High School
78 :45.36 AJ Ross (12) Patriot High School
80 :45.37 Andrew Omenitsch (12) Georgetown Preparatory School
92 :45.52 Sam Tarter (12) Georgetown Preparatory School

Girls 100 Freestyle:

Rank Time Name School
28 :49.85 Sinead Eksteen (11) McLean High School
65 :50.56 Jasmine Hellmer (11) Flint Hill School
90 :50.75 Lexi Cuomo (10) Centreville High School
95 :50.79 Camryn Barry (12) Briar Woods High School

Boys 500 Freestyle:

Rank Time Name School
16 04:24.3 Lane Stone (12) West Springfield High School
17 04:24.5 Matthew Hirschberger (12) Georgetown Preparatory School
37 04:26.8 Greg Reed (12) Hidden Valley High School
66 04:29.1 Sam Tarter (12) Georgetown Preparatory School
69 04:29.4 Philip Manoff (11) Battlefield High School
97 04:31.1 Daniel Gyenis (10) Oakton High School
99 04:31.2 Dylan Cudahy (12) Herndon High School

Girls 500 Freestyle:

Rank Time Name School
7 04:45.4 Sinead Eksteen (11) McLean High School
10 04:46.2 Isabella Rongione (12) Langley High School
24 04:48.6 Lea Gwennap (12) Chantilly High School
32 04:49.5 Madelyn Donohoe (10) Bishop O’connell High School
37 04:49.9 Michelle Owens (12) Langley High School
46 04:51.1 Claire Nguyen (10) Riverside High School
47 04:51.3 Madison Waechter (12) Montgomery Blair High School
51 04:51.6 Emily Hetzer (11) Battlefield High School

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay:

Rank  Time  Name(s)  School
75 01:25.4 Tom Mc Govern (12), Brady Ott (11), Gabriel Laracuente (10), Philip Saunders (12) Our Lady Of Good Counsel High School
81 01:25.5 Paul Boyce (12), Alexander Gomez (11), Oliver Shackley (12), Ryan Windus (11) Gonzaga College High School
88 01:25.6 Adam Fischer (10), Baker Casagrande (12), Brendan Richichi (12), Andrew Revers (11) St Stephens and St Agnes

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay:

Rank Time Name(s) School
69 01:36.2 Emily Drakopoulos (09), Thalia Costanza (10), Lexi Cuomo (10), Gabby Kuehhas (12) Centreville High School
77 01:36.3 Caroline Kulp (10), Cabell Whitlow (11), Taylor Summerlin (11), Brooke Knisely (09) Patrick Henry High School
91 01:36.6 Izzy Gati (11), Giovi Moriarty (11), Sofie Davis (9 ), Maddie Heilbrun (11) The Madeira School
95 01:36.7 Madeline LaPorte (11), Anna Keating (09), Julia Downing (11), Anna Miller (11) James Madison High School
98 01:36.7 Jacquee Clabeaux (12), Madison Kim (09), Elise Mozeleski (10), Lauren Young (10) Chantilly High School
100 01:36.7 Maya Drill (09), Celine Nugent (12), Kiki Bonetta-Misteli (11), Margaret Wolfson (12) Walter Johnson High School

Boys 100 Backstroke:

Rank  Time  Name  School
24 :48.94 Will Cumberland (12) Patriot High School
30 :49.15 Christian Ginieczki (12) Herndon High School

Girls 100 Backstroke:

Rank  Time  Name  School
5 :53.14 Phoebe Bacon (9) Stone Ridge
38 :54.53 Emily Meilus (12) Herndon High School
66 :55.21 Meghan Lee (9) McDonogh School
72 :55.32 Jing-E Tan (10) The Holton Arms School
83 :55.49 Kylie Stronko (12) Osbourn Park High School
94 :55.71 Anna Redican (9 ) South Lakes High School

Boys 100 Breaststroke:

Rank  Time  Name  School
6 :54.42 Sterling Smith (12) DeMatha Catholic High School
9 :54.56 Spencer Rowe (12) Patriot High School
12 :54.77 Eli Fouts (11) Quince Orchard High School
22 :55.18 Tim Dorje Wu (12) McLean High School
32 :55.53 Leo Wang (12) Westfield High School
47 :55.93 Casey Storch (11) Langley High School
49 :55.97 Devin McNulty (12) Gonzaga College High School
70 :56.35 Keith Myburgh (11) Hidden Valley High School
75 :56.42 Carter Flint (12) McLean High School

Girls 100 Breaststroke:

Rank  Time  Name  School
10 01:01.0 Jacquee Clabeaux (12) Chantilly High School
22 01:01.8 Anna Keating (9 ) James Madison High School
23 01:01.9 Holly Jansen (11) West Potomac High School
42 01:02.4 Abby Harter (9) Briar Woods High School
86 01:03.3 Anna Shumate (12) Bishop Ireton High School
93 01:03.3 Anna Landon (11) Falls Church High School

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay:

Rank  Time  Name  School
26 03:04.3 Sam Tarter (12), Matthew Hirschberger (12), Carl Failing (12), Andrew Omenitsch (12) Georgetown Preparatory School
89 03:07.9 Daniel Gyenis (10), Albert Xu (10), Devin Gardner (11), Tommy Hallock (12) Oakton High School

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay:

54 03:28.0 Lea Gwennap (12), Madison Kim (9 ), Lauren Young (10), Jacquee Clabeaux (12) Chantilly High School
67 03:28.5 Madeline LaPorte (11), Elizabeth Kuhlkin (9 ), Julia Downing (11), Rachael Holp (11) James Madison High School
83 03:29.0 Abby Harter (9 ), Madison Gupton (10), Jordan Wenner (10), Camryn Barry (12) Briar Woods High School

Boys Diving:

 Name  Class  School
Conor Casey 11 Woodson High School
Joseph Canova 12 Quince Orchard High School
Gregory Duncan 12 James Madison High School
Samuel Duncan 9 James Madison High School
Maxwell Flory 10 Robinson Secondary School
Mory Gould 12 Winston Churchill High School
Nathan Holt 10 Mount Vernon High School
Jacob Kreider 12 Yorktown High School
Seth O’Dea 12 Robinson Secondary School
Paul Reed 10 Langley High School

Girls Diving:

 Name  Class  School
Hannah Montau 11 Seneca Valley High School

In addition to the NICSA All-America lists above, congratulations goes out to these PVS athletes who were named by USA Swimming to its 2016-2017 Scholastic All America Team.  The application process was open from June 1-August 15th, with awardees announced September 11.  The Eastern Zone had 287 swimmers recognized, 48 (or 17%) of whom were PVS swimmers.  NCAP had the 2nd most swimmers among teams in the United States with 31 swimmers.

Here is a link to the full list of PVS swimmers who were named as USA Swimming Scholastic All-Americans.

The Scholastic All American team members will receive certificates and a bag tag.  Three-time designees will receive a special gift.  Awards will be shipped this Fall.

USA Swimming is proud to recognize these scholar-athletes and congratulates the swimmers on their achievement, as well as their coaches and parents for their outstanding support.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: