Boys Top Ten Times- High School

By: Reach for the Wall Staff

Updated to include results from the 2/3-2/4 weekend. Perhaps some incentive for the other VHSL Region and Metro swimmers?

Thanks to all the coaches and meet managers that have provided these results, with several big meets to go, here’s what we’ve been able to compile:

50 Free

Rank Time Name School Date Meet
1 20.77 Sean Conway LV 1/27/2018 2018 Dulles District Champions
2 21.03 Corey Shepard OSPK 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
2 21.03 Trace Wall RRHS 1/26/2018 2018 Potomac District Swimming Championships
4 21.47 Jack Edgemond SOLK 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
5 21.50 Adam Fischer SSSA 2/3/2018 2018 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ
6 21.51 Brett Feyerick PREP 2/3/2018 2018 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ
7 21.52 Kai Green WLEE 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
8 21.58 Will Koeppen LANG 1/25/2018 2018 Liberty District 6 Champ
9 21.59 Will Koeppen LANG 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
10 21.60 Ian Mackey WCH 2/3/2018 Division 1 Championships

100 Free

Rank Time Name School Date Meet
1 45.39 Sean Conway LV 1/27/2018 2018 Dulles District Champions
2 45.62 Corey Shepard OSPK 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
3 45.80 Peter Makin Ffax 2/3/2018 2018 Occoquan Region Swim
4 45.84 Noah Desman CNTV 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
5 46.09 John Moore BWHS 2/1/2018 2018 VHSL Region 5C Swimming
6 46.20 Collin Hughes LCHS# 1/27/2018 2018 Dulles District Champions
7 46.38 Daniel Gyenis OAKT 1/26/2018 2018   VHSL Concorde District
8 46.74 David Dimeglio TJEFF 1/25/2018 2018   VHSL National District
9 46.75 Jack Mowery WL 1/25/2018 2018 Liberty District 6 Champ
10 46.79 Diego Cruzado POTO 2/3/2018 2018 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ

200 Free

Rank Time Name School Date Meet
1  1:38.42 Daniel Gyenis OAKT 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
2  1:38.82 Noah Desman CNTV 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
3  1:39.54 Tyler Zuyus LANG 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
4  1:40.08 Jack Mowery WL 1/25/2018 2018 Liberty District 6 Champ
5  1:40.37 John Moore BWHS 2/1/2018 2018 VHSL Region 5C Swimming
6  1:40.60 Ryan Vipavetz GC 1/20/2018 National Catholic H.S. Champ
7  1:41.01 Jacob Rosner BEARS 2/3/2018 2018 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ
8  1:41.47 Jack Edgemond SOLK 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
9  1:41.55 Jonathan Pollock TJEFF 2/1/2018 2018 VHSL Region 5C Swimming
10  1:43.19 Steven Mendley WCH 2/3/2018 Division 1 Championships

500 Free

Rank Time Name School Date Meet
1  4:27.00 Daniel Gyenis OAKT 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
2  4:29.52 Tyler Zuyus LANG 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
3  4:29.83 Ryan Vipavetz GC 2/3/2018 2018 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ
4  4:29.92 Jacob Rosner BEARS 2/3/2018 2018 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ
5  4:33.54 Noah Desman CNTV 1/26/2018 2018   VHSL Concorde District
6  4:35.94 Stuart Pliuskaitis BWHS 2/1/2018 2018 VHSL Region 5C Swimming
7  4:36.99 Jonathan Pollock TJEFF 2/1/2018 2018 VHSL Region 5C Swimming
8  4:37.08 Sam Oliver JCHS 1/26/2018 2018 Potomac District Swimming Championships
9  4:37.65 Henry Radzikowski BTFL 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
10  4:38.75 Cole Dyson JMAD 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D

100 Backstroke

Rank Time Name School Date Meet
1 48.90 Anthony Grimm OAKT 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
2 50.06 Brett Feyerick PREP 1/20/2018 National Catholic H.S. Champio
3 50.39 Ryan Catron GONZ 2/3/2018 2018 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ
4 50.57 Jack Galbraith JMAD 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
5 50.97 Peter Makin Ffax 2/3/2018 2018 Occoquan Region Swim
6 51.14 Jayaprakash Kambhampaty WLEE 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
7 51.74 Will Koeppen LANG 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
8 51.79 Lawrence Redmond GONZ 2/3/2018 2018 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ
9 51.85 Will Koeppen LANG 1/25/2018 2018 Liberty District 6 Champi
10 51.86 Andrei Schwartz STA 2/3/2018 2018 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ

100 Butterfly

Rank Time Name School Date Meet
1 49.24 Anthony Grimm OAKT 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
1 49.24 Steven Thalblum STBR 1/26/2018 2018 Potomac District Swimming Championships
3 49.59 Jack Edgemond SOLK 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
4 50.01 Jack Galbraith JMAD 1/26/2018 2018   VHSL Concorde District
5 50.20 Luay Hilmi PFHS 1/26/2018 2018 Potomac District Swimming Championships
6 50.45 Matthew Hoskins MSJ 1/20/2018 National Catholic H.S. Champ
7 50.68 Ryan Vipavetz GC 2/3/2018 2018 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ
8 50.75 Steven Butler OSPK 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
9 50.75 Fletcher Madsen CHNT 1/26/2018 2018   VHSL Concorde District
10 50.94 Jayaprakash Kambhampaty WLEE 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D

100 Breaststroke

Rank Time Name School Date Meet
1 55.19 Casey Storch LANG 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
2 56.25 Eli Fouts QOR 2/3/2018 2018 Division II Championships
3 56.51 Kyle Barker JCHS 2/1/2018 2018 VHSL Region 5C Swimming C
4 57.03 Thomas Moore BWHS 2/1/2018 2018 VHSL Region 5C Swimming C
5 57.16 Tyler Christianson SPP 1/20/2018 National Catholic H.S. Champio
6 57.29 Steve Han MCLN 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
7 57.38 Paul Kinsella DJO 1/20/2018 National Catholic H.S. Champio
8 57.45 Sam Gollob MCLN 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
9 57.65 Kyle Wu JMAD 1/26/2018 2018   VHSL Concorde Distr
10 57.78 Miguel Davis Jr SJC 1/20/2018 National Catholic H.S. Champio
10 57.78 Ryan Burns Rbnsn 2/3/2018 2018 Occoquan Region Swim

200 IM

Rank Time Name School Date Meet
1  1:47.55 Sean Conway LV 1/27/2018 2018 Dulles District Champions
2  1:49.15 Casey Storch LANG 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
3  1:52.10 Steven Thalblum STBR 2/1/2018 2018 VHSL Region 5C Swimming C
4  1:52.13 Ryan Catron GONZ 2/3/2018 2018 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ
5  1:52.16 Jack Edgemond SL 1/25/2018 2018 Liberty District 6 Champi
6  1:52.20 Timothy Ellett WAJ 2/3/2018 Division 1 Championships
7  1:52.88 Tyler Christianson SPP 1/20/2018 National Catholic H.S. Champio
8  1:53.85 Fletcher Madsen CHNT 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
9  1:54.59 Kyle Wu JMAD 1/26/2018 2018   VHSL Concorde Distr
10  1:54.60 Max Kuranda WFLD 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
10  1:54.60 Gabriel Laracuente GC 1/20/2018 National Catholic H.S. Champio


1 Meter Diving (11 Dives)

Rank Score Name School Date Meet
1 579.30 Conor Casey WTWD 1/26/2018 2018   VHSL Patriot District
2 542 Sam Duncan JMAD 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
3 489.10 Manuel Borowski MCLN 1/25/2018 2018 Liberty District 6 Champ
4 470.45 Nathan Holt MVHS 1/26/2018 2018   VHSL Gunston District
5 467.15 Max Powell SOCO 1/26/2018 2018   VHSL Patriot District
6 452.65 Dylan Reed LANG 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
7 441.50 Joseph Perreault OAKT 1/31/2018 2018   VHSL Region 6D
8 438.70 Oliver Mills FHS 2/3/2018 2018 WMPSSDL Swim & Dive Champ
9 395.85 Max Flory Rbnsn 2/3/2018 2018 Occoquan Region Swim
10 391 Aidan Thomas WTWD 1/26/2018 2018   VHSL Patriot District

6 thoughts on “Boys Top Ten Times- High School

Leave a Reply to RFTW editor Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: